Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Project mounted too far back, shrink image possible?

Posted on 2004-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello, i have a projector that can only be mounted in one place, too far from the white board, the zoom is on minimum but the image is still too large, is there a way to create a smaller image using some software? 2" of each side would mean the screen whould fit onto the white board!


thanks, madlan.
0
Comment
Question by:madlan
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Iggy79
ID: 12281843
Well a few questions come to mind first.

What Projector are you using?  Make and Model.
What are you trying to project on it?
And kind of system do you have?  Aka system Sects.

I can look for some programs for you but I think most projectors adjust for that reason.  I would ref to the operators Manual for those settings. Thanks Iggy79,
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 12286220
You can try a product like PowerStrip, which will let you change your screen resolution and offsets from the edge.  Hopefully, you will be able to create black borders like letterboxing in movies and the important part will be the only thing visible.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:madlan
ID: 12674615
powerstrip does not have the option?

madlan
0