?
Solved

My PC Boot sequence fails at pwr on and has to have psu supply removed to reset Help?

Posted on 2004-10-11
11
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
From power off state, I have to unplug the psu to re-set the PC as after the pw button is pressed the boot fails. I note a MoBo led indicates power but this has repeatedly faded at the same time as the power cuts everything, but the USB bus (which still has a voltage the lights are on). I then have to unplug the psu, wait about 5 seconds, then re-plug in. Sometimes it goes straight to boot without an 'on' button press, other times it needs the press, then jumps between the two. I'm trying to keep the thing going full time to prevent 2-3 hours repeating the above :-( once it's booted and the drives are all running it seem ok, but ive tried running with all the drives I could have disconnected, disconnected, even floppy, (and with USB disconected at the MoBo)

I'm not sure which way to jump PSU MoBo or CPU ??
0
Comment
Question by:roypittman
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tfjeff
tfjeff earned 300 total points
ID: 12281365
I'd start with the PSU personally, as that is probably the cheapest and easiest one of the three to replace, especially if you are like me and have several extras just sitting around the house =).
jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:roypittman
ID: 12281416
I suppost so, 'fraid I almost resigned to replace psu, even though it is only a few months old. Unfortunatly no psu's about that work, or aren't in another unsuitable PC (a dell :-( ).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 12281477
the psu in a dell computer is the same as a psu in pretty much any computer (maybe a little weaker though), but it would probably still work for testing purposes, unless it's one of the huge crazy psu's like the ones in the precision 530's.
jeff
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:roypittman
ID: 12281509
200w !!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 12281618
yikes, that's a bit suprising, what system is it?
My dimension 8300 has a weak (but not THAT weak) 305 watt
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12281635
I would say PSU also, and you have to be careful about replacing Dell power supplies.  You may need one of these if you use a standard ATX power supply (and 200w is too small these days): http://www.endpcnoise.com/cgi-bin/e/dellconverter.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:roypittman
ID: 12282414
Callandor, sorry but you have wrong end of the stick, my problem PC has a 400w.  A unsuitable donor has the 200w.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roypittman
ID: 12282461
tfjeff, A err legacy PC (my dad bought it direct some 3-5 years ago) the internals are err... a bit weird. and zero expansion capability (no spare isa or PCI slots).

Still after a clue to whats going on with my main pc? ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pcmomof6 earned 450 total points
ID: 12290088
To my knowledge it is also possibly that your soft power is malfunctioning. Try to unplug your soft power and to turn on your computer you will need to jumper the two posts that the power switch connects to it might not be the power supply sio I would try that first since it wont cost you anything to try
0
 

Author Comment

by:roypittman
ID: 12291035
thanks everyone. I'm off to try it the PSU swap.
0