[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network Printer question.

Posted on 2004-10-11
2
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
We are fixing to update our small network.

Currently, we have a beta network set up with 1 clinet running xp pro and 1 server as PDC running server 2k3.

Things seem very diffrent from windows nt 4.0 to server 2k3.

We have one computer on our net work with a printer connected directly to. We enabled print sharing and all the users can find the printer on the net work prnter to print.

How hard it is it to map that printer to each computer in the logon.bat like you do with mapped drives?
What is envolved?
if the computer is on waiting for a user to "log in" can users still print to it?

Thaks
0
Comment
Question by:mrchaos101
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:lyle-granger
lyle-granger earned 500 total points
ID: 12281331
Yes, 2003 Server is quite a bit different than NT 4.0.  If you have a printer with a network card you can simply add that device using TCP/IP.  If it doesn't you can still share the device and people can still print even if the computer is not logged on (it must be powered on).  Once you share the printer you can add a network printer to each client by browsing to the comptuer and connecting to the networked/shared device.

Via LPT1:

1. right click printer and share to everyone
2. you can add a printer on every other client using the add printer wizard in start, printers & faxes, add printer or you can browse my network places and dbl click on computer sharing the printer and left click on printer and then connect.  

Via TCP/IP:

1. start, printers & faxes, add printer
2. add a port
3. standart tcp/ip port
4. Follow the tcp/ip wizard and proceed as above after finishing the printer config to share.

Hope this helps.

Lyle
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazaraat earned 500 total points
ID: 12282076
You can also do a vbscript to map the printers after you do lyle above mentioned steps:
'==============Cut-n-Paste=======================
Option Explicit
on error resume next
Dim objNetwork, WshShell
Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
Set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "q:", "\\server\sharename1"
objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "r:", "\\server\sharename2"
objNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\server\printershare"
'==============Cut-n-Paste=======================
save as logon.vbs

to set default printer add:
objNetwork.SetDefaultPrinter "\\server\printershare"
0