Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 and VNC not quite working

Posted on 2004-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am trying to use VNC ( http://www.realvnc.com/ ) on Windows Server 2003 and i am having some problems.

I have used this without problems before on several desktops on the network.

I have the Internet Connection Firewall enabelled and ensured that the correct ports are open ( 5800 and 5900 ).

This server does not have a valid password enabled. Util a password is set, incoming connections cannot be accepted.

I have never come across this before. The server currently logs on to the server using the administrators account which does has a password set.

Does anyone know what this message is and what i can do to resolve the problem.

thank you  =)

GISVPN

0
Comment
Question by:gisvpn
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 1800 total points
ID: 12281391
This message is coming from VNC, not from Windows.

You have to have a valid access password set in the VNC settings before it will allow you to connect to the VNC server component.

You need to set an access password and the run the service helper (if I remember right).  These need to be done at the console.

I ran into the same problem trying to install it via Terminal Services on a 2000 machine once.

Hope this helps.

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 12293238
Why are you using VNC?
Windows 2003 brought in the capability to see the actual console on the system.

Make sure that you have the Windows 2003 version of the RDP client installed, then type the following in the RUN box or command line:

mstsc /console

You could also modify the remote desktop client.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 12302158
Dave_Dietz

Hi thanks for the post. I reinstalled a newer version of VNC and it all works fine now.

Sembee,

Thanks also for your post do you have more information ? -link =)
0