Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

swop lotus smart suite  for ms-exchange ?

Posted on 2004-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hi all ,

Iam looking for a group e-mail /calendar solusion :-

will lotus give me

central server with shared calendars that all user can use at the same time
pick up each user email from ISP and pass on to email clients

thanks

JA
0
Comment
Question by:ja-notes
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 900 total points
ID: 12284184
Are you talking about Lotus Notes or Smartsuite?

if it is smart suite, as per my knowledge is concern, it is a spreadsheet. Something like MS-Excel.

And if it is Lotus Notes Domino, then u need to have a Domino server and cline configured to send &receive emails.

U can have the same features as in Exchange and more than that u can customise your mail template according to your wish.
it also depends on the no.of users going to use.

U can have centrally located Calendar in another database instead of individual mail databases. this is possible only through LND.

So, what else you are looking at?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Bozzie4
Bozzie4 earned 300 total points
ID: 12284619
Lotus Smartsuite is the Office - product of Lotus (so it contains Wordpro (Word), Freelance (Powerpoint), 123 (Excel) and some other products (like a database)).  It can only be a replacement for MS Office, not for Exchange.

So Lotus Domino/Notes is what you need - it's the best groupware solution on  the market today ( :-) )

IBM offers competitive upgrades (in pricing) from Exchange, and there is also information available on the IBM or Lotus website about how to make a migration.

Concerning the setup, I would recommend you to run the Domino server as a mailserver.  Don't use your ISP to receive mails; if you have Domino, don't use POP3 as a retrieval mechanism.  Use SMTP instead.  Shared calender is a default feature.  I would aslo recommend you to locate an IBM Business Partner.  Via the bp you can buy the product (reduced licensing cost), they can help you install and configure and they can provide you some training.  If you would happen to be in Belgium, I can give you some recommendations :-)

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:RanjeetRain
RanjeetRain earned 300 total points
ID: 12285725
>> central server with shared calendars that all user can use at the same time
Yes. You need to have Lotus Notes as well as Lotus Domino. For small setups, Domino Express is recommended.

>> pick up each user email from ISP and pass on to email clients
Yes. Domino is capable of doing that (it is its primary business infact).

YOu do not need the whole Lotus Smart Suite application suite if you need only these functionalities.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ja-notes
ID: 12331704
Hi all ,
thank you for comming back to me ..

I have a look at Domino Express ,   as all I need is shared calenda from lotus, the rest I can do from windows 2000 server.although email would be nice as well....unless these a LINUX solusion !
for that Ied even fmt the server !!!!    :-))

back to you soon !


Ja
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12337341
Yes, Domino is available on most major platforms. LINUX included. Good luck :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12337491
Well, you need to use Domino email in order to be able to use Shared Calendars, because in Notes, the mailfile holds both the calendering information and the users' mail.

You can run Domino on Windows, and you can run it on Linux.  It depends what else your server is doing now, maybe you can switch to Linux.  But it may not be worth while to do so : if you know linux better than Windows, use the Linux version, but if you don't know linux, stay on windows.

cheers,

Tom
0