Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Logging off user at locked computer

Posted on 2004-10-11
8
Medium Priority
?
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
After 15 mins of inactivity, our computers lock and go to a screen saver.  The only way to unlock the computer is to have the current user sign back on or to log off the current user with an administrator account.  We have remote locations where IT support is not readily available.  At these locations, it's a problem if users forget to log off.  

Question:  Is there a way to assign some non-administrative users the ability to log off users if their computers have been locked?

Thanks!!!
mEadEman

 
0
Comment
Question by:meade470
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike_Kauble earned 800 total points
ID: 12281945
Well. . .considering that even if the Admin were there and could use his/her password, it would just shut it down without saving anything, I would use the low tech solution of just having someone designated to push the power button and turn the system off.

That's pretty much the whole point of the Admin override, is that someone in authority would be the one to shut down a computer and potentially lose someone's work.

It's not really a security matter because anyone could just pull the plug. More of a sign to "stop and think".
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 12282515
Yeah, but "pulling the plug" doesn't shut Windows down propertly.  Plus you have to wait for the darn machine to boot back up.  Forcing a logoff is quick and clean (excluding lost data).  I don't want to reboot the PC; I just want to logoff the user.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:corneliup
corneliup earned 800 total points
ID: 12285639
How To Force Users to Quit Programs and Log Off After a Period of Inactivity in Windows XP
This article was previously published under Q314999

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314999

This step-by-step article describes how to automatically quit a user's running programs and to log the user off of a workstation after a specified time period.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 12291627
Thanks, corneliup.  This is good info.  But what I really want is to be able to assign a common user (perhaps the user of a specific group) the ability to log another user off.  (Sorry to be so specific, but this is what management is requesting).
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:corneliup
corneliup earned 800 total points
ID: 12294897
This is possible only if you add a domain user to the local administrators group on each remote workstation. Only o local/domain administrator is able to logoff a user, and you don't want an ordinary user to have domain admin privileges
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rjf79068
ID: 12298374
Hmmm.... Personally speaking, I'd want to know (from management) why the previous suggested solutions are not acceptable... however, given the current limitations...

I'm just thinking outloud (I am assuming you are running Active Directory), can the designated user be given rights to shutdown/logoff/reboot a workstation from the server console?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 12304372
We have a mainframe application that requires a user to be logged on with a specific program open in order for a special printer to be available.  (Don't ask...)   If a screen saver if blocking the screen we can't see if the program is open.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 12456836
Thanks guys!  I split the points among you.  Shutting off the power was acutally the solution management went with (thought none of us were too thrilled about it).
0