[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PL/SQL: ORA-00933: SQL command not properly ended on line 4

Posted on 2004-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
39,986 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have the following PL/SQL procdure.  I do not find any error in it.  Please help me in this regard

**************************PL/SQL********************************
DECLARE
TEMP_OBJECT CHAR(10);
BEGIN
   SELECT SIOBNM FROM SLTEST.F9860 into TEMP_OBJECT WHERE SIUPMJ = 104234;
   IF TEMP_OBJECT <> 0 THEN
      TEMP_OBJECT := "F4211";
   ELSE
      TEMP_OBJECT := "F4201";
   END IF;
COMMIT;
   
END;

*************************Error***********************************
PL/SQL: ORA-00933: SQL command not properly ended on line 4
0
Comment
Question by:tgatif
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dsacker earned 1000 total points
ID: 12281664
Look closer.

Put your "into" statement BEFORE your "from" statement.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12281842
You cannot use DOUBLE QUOTE for literal string, try to change them to single quote:

DECLARE
TEMP_OBJECT CHAR(10);
BEGIN
  SELECT SIOBNM FROM SLTEST.F9860 into TEMP_OBJECT WHERE SIUPMJ = 104234;
  IF TEMP_OBJECT <> 0 THEN
     TEMP_OBJECT := 'F4211';
  ELSE
      TEMP_OBJECT := 'F4201';
  END IF;
COMMIT;
 
END;
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:alexfrl
ID: 12517566
Line 4 is the line with a select station and DSACKER is right.
You should also consider the problem of double quote inspite of the fact that it is going to a subject of your next compilation.
0