[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2600

Posted on 2004-10-11
9
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,

Can anybody out there give me a hand with a Cisco 2600 router?

I received this unit from a friend of mine and it was password protected. As it was not used in a long time he had forgotten the password. I opened the box and I saw a pair of jumper pins with the word “reset” next to them and decided to put a jumper on and powered the unit up.

Previous to doing so, I was connecting to the unit using HyperTerminal and was able to send information to it using my keyboard. After executing what I thought was the reset function and trying to connect, once again with HyperTerminal, I could not longer send info using keyboard as I did before.

It says "Press RETURN to get started!" I hit return but nothing happens.

Please help

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ezzadin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dr-IP
ID: 12281961
Did after powering it on move it back? Also that only resets the console speed, not the password. Here is a link for that.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps259/products_password_recovery09186a0080094675.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezzadin
ID: 12282013
yes.. I did remove the jumper... the problem is that I can't get to the command prompt... it says "Press RETURN to get started!" .. I press Enter and nothing happens

Thanks
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12282045
Sometimes you just have to be patient. The system is still booting up when you see that.
What happens if you wait 30 seconds before hitting enter?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ezzadin
ID: 12282103
I waited even 60 sec and nothing is happening

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr-IP earned 1000 total points
ID: 12282164
You didn't hit the scroll key by some chance?

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12282190
Are you sure you have the correct pinout on the com port adapter? It appears that the router is not accepting any keyboard commands?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezzadin
ID: 12283296
hi all,

hmm..scroll key.. i din't think so...will verify that

i have the correct pointout.. i have used it before and it was working before

any idea?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Dr-IP
Dr-IP earned 1000 total points
ID: 12283619
Hey that scroll lock key gets a lot of people aggravated, just last week someone who works with me was having a real fit because the gateway he was trying to configure stopped responding to commands, he had hit the scroll lock key and didn’t realize it until I pointed it out to him.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezzadin
ID: 12288189
coooll
thanks

hate that scroll key
0