[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

file panel expand/collapse keeps switching to remote from testing server

Posted on 2004-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I'm running DW 2004 MX on Win XP Pro. I have setup my testing server on my computer's c:/inetpub/wwwroot/sitename

I have my remote setup with my website's hosting URL etc.

When working on a page I setup the file panel view for testing server (then back to local). The first time I 'put' (or <ctr> U) or F12 to upload the page to the testing server it works - the page is 'put' onto the testing server. But, without doing anything more than make changes on my web page, the next time I 'put', upload or F12, the target switches from the testing server to the remote server. I don't see this occur and when trying to go to the testing page using IE6 the old version is still there. The new version has be sent to the remote server. Problem is that it causes my 'live' website to have pages in devlopment status and has overwritten my 'published' pages, which takes time to fix from a backup website (it has happened so ofter I have had to create a b/u).

Does anybody have a clue as to why this is happening? It didn't use to be a problem on my DW MX before upgrading to MX 2004! Is there a default setting somewhere? I've looked at every option on the site management panels (local, testing and remote) testing each one and nothing works?

Help - nobody on other forums of FAQ's (including Macromedia's) have offered a solution.

Jim T.
0
Comment
Question by:jimbthom
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
alexhogan earned 500 total points
ID: 12287468
A couple of things that I would check for are;

In your preferences, go to the preview in browser section and check "Preview using temporary file".  This will create a temp file on your server for previewing.  This will stop you from over writing your files.

In your site settings check to see if the "Automatically upload files to server on save" is checked.

When using F12 you are previewing the page and not 'putting' it up to the server.  I know you probably know that but I was just checking to make sure that you understood the distinction.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:udayms
udayms earned 500 total points
ID: 12327816
I have faced this problem myself. In my case it was Visual Source Safe that I as using as remote server. When this happened it messed up all my lock/unlock settings very badly. And I had to revert back to a older version and work with that. I lost much of my work. I think its a bug in DW. But, not very sure.

If you are using a registered version of DW, then maybe it wold help to contact macromedia support at support@macromedia.com. Or you can logon to their customer support section at www.macromedia.com. They might be able to help you.
0