Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL+ login

Posted on 2004-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I just installed Oracle9.2 Windows NT on my system ( Windows XP professional). When I tried to open up SQL plus it asks for a username, password and Host string. I want to know where I can find the username and password for SQL. It would be gr8 if any one can help me. I'm just starting off with SQL. Any kind of help would be appreciated.
Thank you all in advance
Suman.
0
Comment
Question by:sumanshankar
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 12284085
You can use Oracle Net Manager - see this documentation how to do it (the registration is free):
http://download-west.oracle.com/docs/cd/B10501_01/network.920/a96580/namingcf.htm#479355
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
petmagdy earned 800 total points
ID: 12306557
try this:

user name: system
password: manager

or

user name: sys
password: change_on_install

leave the host empty
0