Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help with cabling

Posted on 2004-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi Everyone,
I need help with a cabling job.
Quick background – I’m an unemployed IT person and currently doing some work for a friend that has a small business with 25 employees. He’s moving to a new location and would like to give me the job of cabling the new facility. My problem is that I’ve never done an estimate of this type and want to give him a fair price. If anyone can provide me with some guidelines I would really appreciated.
Here is some info on the job:

The offices are approximately 45ft by 120ft with a hallway running down the middle.
I plan on running the cabling (data and voice) down the middle of that hallway hanging above the hanging ceiling.
The offices will be framed and sheet rocked on one side, hanging ceiling will be framed.

Total drops are 60
32 Cat.5E (21 for offices and 12 for cubicles).
27 Telephones (15 for offices and 12 for cubicles)
I’ll be using dual wall boxes for the offices (Top voice – bottom data)
All drops will be finishes on the user side and connected to patch panes in the computer/telephone room.

Any assistance you can provide me would be appreciated. If it matters I’m located in the Northeast.

Thank you again in advance,

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:Rickl750
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 12282728
Last I recall, $50-$100 per drop was what I heard people charging.  (I almost had a gig like this last fall, but they opted for someone else).  And it depends on how easy the drops are.  Sounds fairly easy to me.  I'd probably say $75 per drop.  But that's me in the Northeast US.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 600 total points
ID: 12282741
Another variable is who is supplying the cable? If you're doing it, your costs will go up substantially for plenum-rated cable vs. non-plenum. You need plenum-rated if the cable passes thru spaces also used to deliver air (as may be the case in a drop-ceiling situation). Also, do you want to be stuck with a lot of leftover cable?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
PennGwyn earned 800 total points
ID: 12288329
We're doing a lot of construction and renovation currently.  We use the same cable (Cat 6) for all jacks, with four cabled jacks in all standard faceplates.  All jacks are cabled back to patch panels in a telecomm room, where phone jacks are patched to 110 blocks, data jacks to a switch, and not-yet-used jacks are left on the panel and will be patched as needed.  (We also require installation personnel to show proof of current certification to install this type of cable, and contractors to be licensed for this kind of work.  Presumably your buddy is willing to forego those requirements.)

Our deliverables requirements include as-built drawings showing the location and label of each jack, and test results showing that each jack has continuity and performace within specs.  Good test equipment can be expensive, although I believe it can be rented.

Make sure you're familiar with the applicable standards and local building codes.

Note that even if you don't have to go plenum-rated, building cabling should be solid-core while patch cables should be stranded.  Making up your own patch cables out of the leftovers is not really a good option.

0