[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot unjoin a domain

Posted on 2004-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We have a computer here at work with Windows XP that is a member of our domain.  All of a sudden, they couldn't access any shared printers or drives on our file server.  We checked all the windows updates, checked her domain account on another computer, and it logged on fine there.  She has a network connection and can get out to the internet and e-mail fine.  When I went to rejoin her to the domain, under "Computer Name" both the "change" and "Network ID" buttons were grayed out.  The message at the bottom below them said:  "Networking is not installed or is not properly configured."  Her internet connection was fine, and I even updated her Network card drivers.  As a last resort, I did a repair on Windows XP, but that didn't fix it.  Does anyone know what to do besides wiping her system clean and doing a re-install?  I think there might be a problem authenticating to the server.  It's like joined to the domain, but it's not.
0
Comment
Question by:tellerman
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 12282621
Try removing and reinstalling the client for microsoft networks.  Also, any error messages in the event log?  Is she logged in as an admin (typically only admins can remove a computer from a domain setting or place it in one).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JeffN825
ID: 12284551
Try logging in locally as Administrator on the system.  See if it's obtaining an IP Address and if it can ping other devices and computers on the network.

Also, see if other systems on the network can see and ping her.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tellerman
ID: 12288499
That was it.  When I looked the Client for Microsoft Networks wasn't even installed for the network card.  I added it and everything works fine.  Thanks guys.
0