Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help with Remote Assistance server side

Posted on 2004-10-11
2
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
0
Comment
Question by:wayy2be
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12284230
wayy2be
Unfortunatly, the features you are talking about are part of Microsoft Remote Web Workplace.
RWW is only available with MS Small Business Server and cannot be installed as any kind of upgrade or feature pack on Windows Server 2003.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
valicon earned 2000 total points
ID: 12304396
Wayy2be,

The page that you seek is done by editing the Remote Desktop Web Connection using the following link:

http://hacks.oreilly.com/pub/h/1111

Effectively, you place this link at the bottom of the page and admin users will scroll down and see the link.  When they hit the link it will open up the page that you seek:

http://www.petri.co.il/images/remote_assis7.jpg

When you seen this in your environment that you worked in, this page was edited with the link, it does not come this way by default.  This is a totally different page from RWW.  Hope this helps :)
0