Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing SBS into Exisiting 2000 Domain

Posted on 2004-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
hi

I have been doing a but of googling and on a few threads some people claim that it's possible to install the first part of SBS 2003, DCPROMO to add it to the existing 2000 Domain.  Once joined to the domain seize all the FSMO roles & Demote the original DC and leave as a member server.  Is this possible?  If so can anyone supply the required install instruction/command line switch? I'd like to test this in a Lab with the Evalution Copy I have before we invest cash etc

I am looking at an upgrade to our Exchange 5.5 setup and either need to purchase Get SBS 2003 integrated into Domain or purchase Windows Server 2003 + Exchange 2003 (more costly)

Thanks Alot
0
Comment
Question by:robjeeves
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12283376
You should understand that with SBS2003, you can only have ONE domain controller AND you cannot have ANY trusts.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 300 total points
ID: 12283471
This is not entirely true.

With SBS2003 the SBS installation must be the *first* DC in the domain.  You may install others in the domain afterwards.

The no trusts part is correct.

When SBS2003 is installed it sets up a domain of its own with itself as the first DC in the Forest.

As far as installing SBS into an existing domain: if there is a way to do this it is undocumented and unsupported.

Dave Dietz

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12283497
I'll bow to your wisdom dave - I heard the first part here on EE.  The latter part was told to me direct by microsoft support.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 12283557
Thanks for your input.  That answers my question perfectly :-)
0