Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Should Backup tape drive library be placed on DC or Member Server?

Posted on 2004-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a SDLT Tape library.  Should this be placed on a DC or a member server?  I have backup agents with my software.  What is the best place to put this drive?
0
Comment
Question by:wayy2be
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 12283009
My recommendation is on it's own server.  You can make that server a DC - it won't hurt anything - provided you have another server that's also a DC.  During the backup jobs, this server is going to be flooded with data and any other task it may need to do may suffer because of that.  Of course if your backups take 2 hours and no one is using the systems EVER during the backup window, then I wouldn't worry about it...
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cooledit
cooledit earned 500 total points
ID: 12286180
hi, Wayy2be

I would go with as leew states here in case you have lots of servers / Data stored around different servers
you could use a secondary GB NIC and do all the backup over fibre but you'll need a dedicated backupserver.

DC
I would not use the DC, my oppinion what a DC's joblist:
Active Directory, Logon script/Logn service, DHCP, DHCP BootP if neccesarry, DNS/Primary, Shared Print Server/scope,

Member servers:
Same as above, + DNS Secondary, + Rest of Microsoft IIS + SQL you know
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 12325260
Thanks for the help guys :)
0