Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HiJackThis Log Review Please!

Posted on 2004-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Manufacturer:
Model: Dimension L550R
Model Year: 2000
OS: Win98

Thanks in Advance!

The log is as follows:

--------------------
Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 8:20:09 PM, on 10/11/04
Platform: Windows 98 SE (Win9x 4.10.2222A)
MSIE: Unable to get Internet Explorer version!

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTRAY.EXE
C:\MOUSE\SYSTEM\EM_EXEC.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\VIEWPOINT\VIEWPOINT MANAGER\VIEWMGR.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\REAL\REALPLAYER\REALPLAY.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\BROADJUMP\CLIENT FOUNDATION\CFD.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\VISUAL NETWORKS\VISUAL IP INSIGHT\SBC\IPCLIENT.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\VISUAL NETWORKS\VISUAL IP INSIGHT\SBC\IPMON32.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\SBC SELF SUPPORT TOOL\SMARTBRIDGE\MOTIVESB.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\INS95EN.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\IOSLP30E.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\SBC SELF SUPPORT TOOL\BIN\MPBTN.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\AMERICA ONLINE 8.0B\WAOL.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SPOOL32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DDHELP.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\AMERICA ONLINE 8.0B\AOLWBSPD.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RNAAPP.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\TAPISRV.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\PSTORES.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\REALVNC\VNC4\WINVNC4.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WINOA386.MOD
C:\WINDOWS\FTP.EXE
C:\HIJACKTHIS.EXE

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://www.judysearch.com/ie/
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://www.judysearch.com/ie/
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://yahoo.sbc.com/dsl
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://64.71.171.96/search.php
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.judysearch.com/home.php
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://www.judysearch.com/ie/
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Microsoft Internet Explorer provided by America Online
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,SearchAssistant = about:blank
F1 - win.ini: run=hpfsched
O3 - Toolbar: @msdxmLC.dll,-1@1033,&Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSDXM.OCX
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SystemTray] SysTray.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [EM_EXEC] c:\mouse\system\em_exec.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ViewMgr] C:\Program Files\Viewpoint\Viewpoint Manager\ViewMgr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RealTray] C:\Program Files\Real\RealPlayer\RealPlay.exe SYSTEMBOOTHIDEPLAYER
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BJCFD] C:\Program Files\BroadJump\Client Foundation\CFD.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IPInSightLAN 01] "C:\PROGRAM FILES\VISUAL NETWORKS\VISUAL IP INSIGHT\SBC\IPClient.exe" -l
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IPInSightMonitor 01] "C:\PROGRAM FILES\VISUAL NETWORKS\VISUAL IP INSIGHT\SBC\IPMon32.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Motive SmartBridge] C:\PROGRA~1\SBCSEL~1\SMARTB~1\MotiveSB.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [hoadgbw] C:\WINDOWS\kjberup.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [p4mX37S] INS95EN.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [WinVNC4] "C:\PROGRAM FILES\REALVNC\VNC4\WINVNC4.EXE" -noconsole -service
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Yahoo! Pager] 1
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Y357RXe6l] IOSLP30E.EXE
O4 - Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
O4 - Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Startup: America Online 8.0 Tray Icon.lnk = C:\Program Files\America Online 8.0b\aoltray.exe
O4 - Startup: SBC Self Support Tool.lnk = C:\Program Files\SBC Self Support Tool\bin\matcli.exe
O4 - Startup: Download Plus.lnk = ?
O9 - Extra button: Real.com (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: AIM (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Your PC is infected with Spyware - click here to fix your PC (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Dell Home (HKCU)
O12 - Plugin for .mp3: C:\PROGRA~1\INTERN~1\PLUGINS\npqtplugin3.dll
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\PROGRA~1\INTERN~1\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O12 - Plugin for .mpeg: C:\PROGRA~1\INTERN~1\PLUGINS\npqtplugin3.dll
O14 - IERESET.INF: START_PAGE_URL=http://www.aol.com
O16 - DPF: {F72A7B0E-0DD8-11D1-BD6E-00AA00B92AF1} (IE Active Setup Control) - http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/ie40/download/cdf/setupctl.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {166B1BCA-3F9C-11CF-8075-444553540000} (Shockwave ActiveX Control) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/director/swdir8d196.cab
O16 - DPF: Dialpad Java Applet - http://www.dialpad.com/applet/src/vscp.cab
O16 - DPF: {17163BB4-107E-11D4-9B76-006097DF2317} (EABootStrap Class) - http://aol.ea.com/downloads/games/common/boot_strap/iegils.cab
O16 - DPF: Dialpad US Java Applet - http://dialpad.com/applet/src/vscp.cab
O16 - DPF: {5F03EAB4-1AD5-11D4-AE99-0050DAC24E8F} - http://www.iwon.com/ct/in_wn/iwonslot1,0,1,5.cab
O16 - DPF: {47F591A2-8783-11D2-8343-00A0C945A819} (RFXPlayer Class) - http://download.richfx.com/player/mediaversion/005/latest/twophase.cab
O16 - DPF: {02BF25D5-8C17-4B23-BC80-D3488ABDDC6B} (QuickTime Object) - http://www.apple.com/qtactivex/qtplugin.cab
O16 - DPF: {A031D222-B496-11D2-9CC8-00105A10AAF6} (WONWebLauncher Class) - http://www.flipside.com/cab/WONWebLauncherControl.cab
O16 - DPF: {30528230-99F7-4BB4-88D8-FA1D4F56A2AB} (YInstStarter Class) - http://files.member.yahoo.com/dl/installs/sbc/yinst.cab
O16 - DPF: {4A3CF76B-EC7A-405D-A67D-8DC6B52AB35B} (QDiagAOLCCUpdateObj Class) - http://aolcc.aol.com/computercheckup/qdiagcc.cab
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/ansi/iuctl.CAB?38018.7199652778
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\VxD\MSTCP: Domain = aoldsl.net


END OF LOG

---------------------

Any further questions are welcome!
Thanks!
-Jen
0
Comment
Question by:jennifer_borman
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1600 total points
ID: 12283011
Hello jennifer_borman =)

U are using the old version of hijackthis, so Download HijackThis v1.98.2 from here, run it and Save the LOG file:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe

Then Post that log at this site >> http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
and it will automatically analyse it for u,,, Fix the entries which it labels as Nasty :)
To Fix, check the lines and click on Fix Checked !!

CAUTION: Before fixing the entries in hijackthis, make sure that they are really Nasty and can be deleted, better u first research for it on Google and then when u will confirm that they shud be deleted, Fix them. And whenever u run Hijackthis, run it from a New folder on ur desktop, so that in case of any problem, u can take advantages of its created backups of fixed items. And in case if u still face problems in dealing with it, just analyse ur log at the above site, and then scroll down where u will see a Save Analyse button, hit it and it will save ur Log Analysation, then copy the link of that page and paste it here, and we will check it for u :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jennifer_borman
ID: 12283013
PS-IE Version is unavailable as client renamed IE executable.  It's okay for now...
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12283031
and from next time before posting the log.... first describe ur problem in detail.... and post the log when an expert ask u to post it :)
Here also.... if u are having problems, then describe them, otherwise if u want to analyse ur log only u can use the above website to do this job =)
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gemchest
ID: 12284041
Hi Jen,

What exactly you want us to analyse? your entries seem to be quite ok. One thing mysterious though... where's your AV software... disabled or not running at all?

anyway seems you've solved your doubt.

cheers,
Luis
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Holman
Tim Holman earned 400 total points
ID: 12298016
If you want to give your PC a security health check, follow this...

Getting rid of malicious programs/spyware:

1)  Run a full Stinger scan in Safe Mode - http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/
2)  Install and run LavaSoft AdAware - http://www.lavasoftusa.com/support/download/
3)  Download and run HijackThis (HJT) http://www.snapfiles.com/get/hijackthis.html
4)  Post the log at http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
5)  Run MSBA - http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/tools/mbsahome.mspx & take appropriate patching action

Stopping it happen again...

1)  Ensure WindowsUpdate is set to update your system
2)  Download a pop-up blocker - eg toolbar.google.com
3)  Install Lavasoft AdAware and run regular scans, or just leave it and have it handy for when problems start recurring.
4)  Keep your AV software up to date - daily updates recommended
5)  Enable Internet Connection Firewall, or use ZoneAlarm if you don't use XP
6)  Stay vigilant.  Don't bother opening non-work related email attachments, or install an on-access virus scanner so that it doesn't matter if you do.
7)  Look at a host IPS - eg www.prevx.com to cover your machine between when a virus hits the wild and when a patch is finally released that fixes it.  Average time is roughly 6 days.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jennifer_borman
ID: 12325252
Good stuff everyone!  I will submit my logs elsewhere.
0