Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

store.exe crash log id 7024, error:2147746063

Posted on 2004-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Our Exchange Server 5.5 with SP4 has crashed, with Information Store problem. We could not restart the services/server. I get the following events:

system log id 7024:The Microsoft Exchange Information Store service terminated with service-specific error 2147746063.

I execute the command eseutil /p and isinteg -pri -fix -test alltests that run 22 test that finished ok

Thanks,
Jose Orlando


0
Comment
Question by:jose_orlando
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12286556
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Wouwenaar earned 375 total points
ID: 12287562
If you have any AV software running stop those first. Then try to start the services.
If this doesn't help try http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q272570
And if that fails you are ready to consider a restore from a backup... Gl!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcfrietman
ID: 12287773
Hello

Have you tried running EXmerge on the database.  EseUtil works but it is very fragile.  Try running Exmerge to export the data onto PST.

Create a new database and then re-import the PST into the data.

You will need to recreate the permissions on the mailboxes, but you will have a working system very soon.

JC
0