[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

access-list quick Qs

Posted on 2004-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
access-list out_in permit tcp any any

The above is bad?  i have a long list of access-lists that allow certain ports to certain IPs... and i noticed that one in there, i don't want this do i?

Also,

How would i allow a range of ports?

i tried

access-list out_in permit tcp any host 70.241.39.10 eq 7000-7020  and a few other variations, but no go.

Thanks,
Nick
0
Comment
Question by:NickUA
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 12286041
Assuming you are talking about a PIX,
No, you don't want anything that says "any any"

For a port range, just change the "eq" to 'range'
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Blackduke77
ID: 12701834
this is the command you want and yes remove that acl as it is allowing every thing in

access-list out_in permit tcp any host 70.241.39.10 range 7000 7020

hope this helps

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13703161
How's it going? Have you found a solution? Do you need more information?
Can you close this question?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

Thanks for attending to this long-forgotten question.

<-8}
0