Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Easiest Way to Perform RAID Backup on Solaris 9

Posted on 2004-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
What's the easiest way to perform RAID on Solaris 9?

I would RAID level 0 would be the easiest.
0
Comment
Question by:lcor
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 800 total points
ID: 12283520
I prefer to implement RAID in hardware. The OS never knows, and the performance overhead is reduced. As fas as the OS can see, the disk is one logical unit. It doesn't know, nor does it need to know, what RAID is going on.

Is that not an option for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcor
ID: 12283532
I thought Solaris' Volume Management was the way to do RAID on Solaris.

Performance is not a major issue at this time but if it is a major drawback I could consider at the hardware level.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Nukfror
Nukfror earned 800 total points
ID: 12283555
Depends on what you want the RAID configuration to do.

If "easy" is your only requirements, then a concantentated volume is the easiest.  This is really nothing more then RAID0 but you don't have to worry about the playing with the interlace size.

If you want higher performance and no redundency - RAID 0 - assuming you put the interlace value correctly into your applications IO curve.  Don't care if it software or hardware based RAID.

Take a look at:

http://docs.sun.com/db/doc/817-2530

This is the SVM documentation and describes how RAID works using SVM.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Troxalias
Troxalias earned 400 total points
ID: 12284126
How many disks do you have and how many volume groups are you going to create?  
For small configurations perfomance penalty is not noticable at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcor
ID: 12302670
I'm trying to get the hardware config info.  This is a future system so I have to get the info from the elsewhere.

I'll get back to you once I have that info.
0