[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Redhat 7.1 to Fedora

Posted on 2004-10-11
7
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

I wish to upgrade my Redhat 7.1 to Fedora. What are the various ways i can do it? What kind of problems will arise?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pajiao
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 12285992
I wouldnt do it. Backup any data you want to keep and do a clean install of fedora. There is too big a gap between rh 7.1 and fedora. Lots of things will break.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
blkline earned 210 total points
ID: 12289637
Owensleftfoot is absolutely correct.  The pain isn't worth it.  

At the very least, I'd back up /etc, /home and perhaps /var.  I also back up /usr/local and /opt.

Next, do a clean installation, then restore the user's /home directories.  Now comes the fun... you need to merge the original /etc/passwd, /etc/group and /etc/shadow files so that the users get restored with the appropriate UID/GID combos.  

Once that is complete you can start restoring your /etc/ configurations but be sure not to simply copy them back.  Some of the packages may have had changes to the config file formats.  So you'll need to do some manual comparisons.

I know like this sounds like a lot of work but it will be what you end up doing anyways should you try to upgrade from 7.1 to Fedora.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pajiao
ID: 12289928
Thanks Owen & blkline,

How abt from Redhat 9 to Fedora? Is the gap far still? If not what are the ways possible to upgrade it?

Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12290056
That's not a great idea either.  It's simply not supported and although it can be done it really is easier to reinstall.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 12292205
The redhat (& fedora) installer gets better with each version. It depends on whether its an important server you are upgrading. I have done an upgrade from RH 9 to FC without any problems - that isnt to say you wont have any if you try. Whatever you decide, remeber to backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pajiao
ID: 12294034
Owen,

How did you upgrade from RH9 to Fedora? Can it work like Windows OS upgrade where you just insert the CD and select upgrade or can i do it using yum?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:owensleftfoot
owensleftfoot earned 210 total points
ID: 12295637
You can do it from the installation cdrom - just choose upgrade rather than install.
0