[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Guessing Game

Posted on 2004-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to write a simple game that guesses an animal accoring to users input. It uses a "binary" tree (left, right, parent pointers) to build up a database. Program should be implemented using structs (not classes). Starts with a question"Does it have 4 legs" if Yes program guesses "Dog" if No "Bird", than prompts for another input. Im late on assignment, so I need help please!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Lana_K
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 12284585
Hi Lana_K,
We don't do your homework for you. Start coding, and if you have specific questions, come back.

Cheers!

Stefan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lana_K
ID: 12291376
I don't need a code for the whole program I need ideas to make it stand out ! Suggestions on better implementations, any ideas to how to make the console more interesting. I already tried to make test red, but so far cant figure out how to make it work. I need a creative approach to an ordinary problem, NOT to do my homework.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bcladd earned 2000 total points
ID: 12297865
Console text color code: http://www.codeguru.com/Cpp/W-D/console/article.php/c3959/ (see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Cplusplus/Q_21136494.html for more comments on that).

Other interesting idea: Be able to give all the facts you have on the animal. I am assuming that your program learns? That is if you guess dog and I say NO you ask for the animal and a yes/no question that can tell a "cat" from a "dog" and then your question tree grows. Take a look at http://www.guessmaster.com/animal.asp for some of the possiblities.

If you have code questions, feel free to share your code and we would be happy to comment.

-bcl

0