Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Save dreamweaver preferences

Posted on 2004-10-11
2
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How can I save all my DW MX 2004 prefs when reformatting my computer?  I hate having to setup all the ftp info for 20 sites when I do my quarterly format and reinstall.  I tried saving all the files in documents and settings/user/application data/macromedia/dreamweaver/configuration
and then copying it back but that did nothing.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:livegirllove
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 12285436
Hi livegirllove

Are you looking to export the the sites that you've setup in Dreamweaver?
Don't know if this is what you looking for, but anyway....

If you go to VIEW >> SHOW PANEL (second option from the bottom) >> OPEN the PANEL >> Go to FILES tab >> you should see "manage sites" somewhere or open the drop down list, it right at the bottom. >> click on MANAGE SITES >> you will be able to select the sites and export the site settings into a dreamweaver .ste file.

You can then with your fresh setup >>go to "MANAGE SITES" >> import the .ste file >> then it will ask you the source files for the site >> click done >> then the site will be imported back to where it was....

Hope this help :)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bitter_chicken earned 2000 total points
ID: 12287052
hey livegirllove - I've had exactly the same problem.

There is a particularly neat solution: try out this freeware application:
http://mm-exporter.joexx.de/index_en.php
It saves/restores preferences, site definitions, etc all automatically.

There is some background info here, plus details on how to do it manually:
http://www.macromedia.com/support/dreamweaver/ts/documents/backup_and_restore_settings.htm

bc :-)
0