Solved

Help Help

Posted on 2004-10-11
19
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi All

Iam trying add a second domain controller to my prime DC on my lan no internett just test purpose, but iam not sure if it is an additional domin i shall add or create a new child domain in an existing domain tree iam just going round in circels.

I have win 2k  on each server ive configured dns on each server but when i add an additional
domain it says the domain is not an active directory domain and same for child domain ok, if i add domain controller for a new domain theres no problem.


can anyone give me some simple instuctions how to set up an additional /child domain and point me in the right direction.

Thanks Davy
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
19 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bacvain
Comment Utility
You have to understand that there is only one domain controller on a network. Than comes the subdomains, which you call child domain.

When you do dcpromo, you should select child domain, (add to an existng domain)

ADDITIONAL DOMAIN CONTROLLER FOR AN EXISTING DOMAIN.

Anything else?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bacvain
Comment Utility
Might i add to be more accurate.

fisrst click on additional domain controller for an existing domain, than select create a new child domain in an existing domain tree(the main domain you have already)

than select, place this new domain tree in an existing forest.

than enter the dns name of the domain...if the main domain is davy999.com, what you will type for this setup is

myseconddomain.davy999.com

AFTER THAT, its all next, next , next and if you see DNS server error, which i doubt you will have it since you mentionned that dns is installed all should go pretty easy.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
Comment Utility
Hi bacvain

ok  i understand that now thanks. But when i go over to dcpromo and add the additional domain controller i fill out the wizard, and next it says the domain is not an active directory domain and cant go any futher what next this my problem?

thanks davy




0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bacvain
Comment Utility
Right-click on 'My Network Places' and double click on the 'Local Area Connection'.
 
Click on the 'Properties' button.
 
Select 'Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)' then click on the 'Properties' button.
 
Enter the IP address of the Parent DC that is running DNS in the 'Preferred DNS server' box then click on 'OK'.
 
Close any other open dialog boxes and restart the 'Configure Your Server' wizard to re-install AD which should now work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bacvain
Comment Utility
let me know what happens
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
Comment Utility
Hi bacvin

so it points to its self , that i have done still same problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bacvain
Comment Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=260371

Read this here...i hope this can help you trace back where you need to fix one of the settings.

So far this should be working unless a setting issue.

so check out the link above.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
Comment Utility
hi bacvain

will look at this later on thanks again

Davy
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
Comment Utility

Is the second server using itself as the DNS Address?

If so it needs to be changed to use the existing Domain Controller / DNS or it won't be able to find the Domain.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
Comment Utility
yes the second server was using the ip address for preferred DNS server
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
Comment Utility

If it's now using the first server as DNS it should be able to find the Domain when you try "Add a Domain Controller to an Existing Domain".

If I've misunderstood please reply again :)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
Comment Utility
right i can now start to add the additional domain controller but then i get this problem


The operation failed because:

The Directory Service failed to create the server object for CN=NTDS Settings,CN=JUPITER,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=myserver,DC=dk on server aa1.myserver.dk. Please ensure
the network credentials provided have sufficient access to add a replica.

"The RPC server is unavailable. "
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
Comment Utility

Okay, on the First Domain Controller are you getting a lot of errors in the Event Logs? Specifically the Directory Service Event Log?

Have there been any other changes to the Test network? Or is it all new build?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
Comment Utility

Ah forget the second bit, I should have seen it's on your main Domain.

Could I ask what (roughly) you want to test? Because it might well be best to keep this new Domain well away from the Production environment.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
Comment Utility
chris

this is all for test purpose's so no big problem's

one question my pdc is called testdom.dk
my additional domain is called testdom.dk is this possiable or does the domain have to have
another name so there is no conflict
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 125 total points
Comment Utility

Okay... that might cause problems...

Just want to back track a bit if that's okay.

Requirements are:

A server you can test things on, running Active Directory and such.

Now, you have several options for achieving this...

1. Create an additional Domain Controller on your existing (production) domain. This option is not recommended for a test set-up.

2. Create a Child Domain (testnet.testdom.dk). Less dangerous than one, but should be done with care.

3. Create a brand new Domain (which can be called anything really - so lets say testnet.dk for the sake of argument).

The Child Domain though cannot have the same DNS name as the parent - this would cause DNS registration problems, which is a bad thing :)

For initial set-up the First Domain Controller in a new Child Domain must reference the First DNS Server so it can find all the details for Active Directory. The only set-up that permits a seperate DNS from the outset is the entirely seperate Domain.

Hope that all makes sense so far.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
Comment Utility
well chris i do appreciate your response and the way you explain this

iam going to reinstall w2k because i think ive messed up a few things and start clean so if i don't
get back to you today i will tomorrow
thanks agian

Davy
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
Comment Utility

Pleasure, let me know if you get stuck.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
Comment Utility
yes will do

Thanks
0