Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing form varification page

Posted on 2004-10-11
11
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hello, I am hosting with Yahoo.  I am using FrontPage 2003.

I want to change my form verification page to include a link back to my main page.

I added the form text I currently use - As you will see, Yahoo currently handles my forms.
Weikelbob is my yahoo userID


<form method=post action="http://us.2.p2.webhosting.yahoo.com/forms?login=weikelbob">                                      
               <p style="text-align: left"><font face="Arial" size="2">Send me
                        an e-mail by filling out the contact form below. If you would
                        like to talk on the phone, include your phone number with your
                        comments and I can call you back.</font></p>
                        <p style="text-align: left"><font size="2" face="Arial">Your Name:&nbsp;</font>
               <input type="text" name="name" size="42"></p>
               <p style="text-align: left"><font face="Arial" size="2">Your e-mail:&nbsp;</font>
                <input type="text" name="email" size="42"></p>
               <p style="text-align: left"><span style="vertical-align: top">
                <font face="Arial"><font size="2">Comments:</font> </font></span>&nbsp;<textarea rows="7" name="message" cols="41"></textarea></p>
               <p style="text-align: left">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
               <input type="submit" value="Submit" name="Your Submission: ">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
               <input type="reset" value="Reset" name="B2"></p>
          </form>
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 12284471
Just add a link to the HTML?

<a href="http://www.yoursite.com/yourpage.html_or_php_asp_or_cgi_or_whatever" alt="My home page">Visit my home page</a>

If you are using FrontPage, you will probably need to insert a Hyperlink. I don't use FP. As you can see, the amount of junk it adds to the HTML is appalling. Font tags EVERYWHERE! Embedded styles. Uck!

Also, you asked this in a PHP forum. Your question does not seem to relate to PHP?

Richard.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 12289860
I don't think I can just add a link to the html because of the first line of the form is:

<form method=post action="http://us.2.p2.webhosting.yahoo.com/forms?login=weikelbob">              

and it automatically makes up it's own form response page.

Bob                        
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thecode101
ID: 12290901
Just add the code provided by Richard outside of the <form></form> tags and it won't interfere with the form.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 12291217
I've done that, but then it shows up on the form page and not on the form response page.

Bob
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thecode101
ID: 12291339
If I understand it correctly, the form response page is automatically generated by yahoo? In this case you wouldn't be able to edit the form response page.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 12291471
Then do you know an appication that will do the whole form and form response page, an application that is
100% free with no linkback required?

I don't really want to use PHP, but I will if necessary.

Thank you,
Bob
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 12292500
Upped the question to 500 points, Please help me out with this.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 2000 total points
ID: 12295286
Do you know if Yahoo supports PHP?

I doubt it. I doubt it would support anything other than the things it provided.

But.

You MAY find that you are able to pass a hidden value to the form which is the "Thank you" or "You made a mistake" page? What documentation exists for the form?

Another way is to drop Yahoo and get your own domain/site running. Make sure the hoster provide PHP support and you can do pretty much whatever you want with a LOT less restrictions (normally).

I use www.hosttoday.co.uk (don't worry about it being a .co.uk).

Get a site running there and then buy your own domain name and send it to the site.

Easy.

In fact, hosttoday will do all this for you.

Richard.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GPFGSantos
ID: 12333474
I believe the solution is quite simple... Have this code inserted into your page:

<form method=post action="http://us.2.p2.webhosting.yahoo.com/forms?login=weikelbob" target="new" onsubmit="window.location='http://www.your-website.com/response.***'">                                      
               <p style="text-align: left"><font face="Arial" size="2">Send me
                    an e-mail by filling out the contact form below. If you would
                    like to talk on the phone, include your phone number with your
                    comments and I can call you back.</font></p>
                    <p style="text-align: left"><font size="2" face="Arial">Your Name:&nbsp;</font>
               <input type="text" name="name" size="42"></p>
               <p style="text-align: left"><font face="Arial" size="2">Your e-mail:&nbsp;</font>
                <input type="text" name="email" size="42"></p>
               <p style="text-align: left"><span style="vertical-align: top">
                <font face="Arial"><font size="2">Comments:</font> </font></span>&nbsp;<textarea rows="7" name="message" cols="41"></textarea></p>
               <p style="text-align: left">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
               <input type="submit" value="Submit" name="Your Submission: ">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
               <input type="reset" value="Reset" name="B2"></p>
          </form>

What you are doing here is popping up a new window, which will submit your form. You should ask the user to close this window, since it doesn't interest him. ATTENTION: You must warn users who have popup blockers to disable them temporarily!

Remember to change the "http://www.your-website.com/response.***" ;)

Hope this solves your problem...
0