Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Boot From Cd  using HP rx5670

Posted on 2004-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I Want Installs Windows 2003 server On HP rx 5670 ,, How to Boot from Cd Rom...

Soory Cause i'm NewBie on Mesin Hp ....
0
Comment
Question by:Dhalfin Rich
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 12284481
You need to set the Boot order to CD-Rom first in the BIOS; to do so, access the BIOS by hitting the DEL, ESC or F11 keywhen you boot. Normally it is displayed on the screen.
Then You go to the screendisplaying BOOT options, or if there is none, Look for Advanced Bios  settings
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12284583
1. Download the updated Firmware wich issues also boot order (see release notes):
2. Install that firmware.
3. Enter BIOS and set the Server to boot from CD.
4. When you insert the Windows 2003 Server CD to boot from it, you will have to delete all known partitions and install the whole thing from start.

Now, if you have any RAID controller installed, youed have to install those drivers as well (while Windows setup initializes) by pressing 'F6' at the beginning.

Links:
Firmware update:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?locale=en_US&lang=English&pnameOID=88844&prodSeriesId=88842&prodTypeId=15351&basePartNum=COL2361&locBasepartNum=ns-18049-1&os=Cross+OS&tech=Firmware&locale=en_US&lang=English&pnameOID=88844&prodSeriesId=88842&prodTypeId=15351&basePartNum=COL2361&locBasepartNum=ns-18049-1&os=Cross+OS&tech=Firmware&attTypeId=110

Here is the Drivers page for the Windows 2003 OS. Download the propper drivers according to the components you have;
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?pnameOID=88844&locale=en_US&taskId=135&prodSeriesId=88842&prodTypeId=15351&swEnvOID=1060

Hope that helped:

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dhalfin Rich
ID: 12305203
I found Tips maybe Right or Wrong ...

Using Smart Setup media
1. Power up the server and insert the Smart Setup media into the DVD-ROM drive.
2. When the EFI Boot Manager menu is displayed, use the arrow keys to highlight EFI
Shell [Built-in], then press the Enter key.
3. The Device Mapping table displays a list of available file system partitions. Locate the fs
entry that contains the word CDROM. This file system maps to the DVD drive.
Example:
fs0 : Acpi(HWP0002,0)/Pci(2|0)/Ata(Primary,Master)/CDROM(Entry0)
4. Type fs0: (or use the entry you located above if it was not fs0) at the shell prompt, then
press the Enter key.
5. Type \efi\boot\bootia64 at the shell prompt, then press the Enter key.
6. Smart Setup EFI-Based Setup Utility (EBSU) will launch. At the main menu, exit this
utility immediately by following the prompts to return to the EFI Shell.
To boot the DVD in the future, use the arrow keys to highlight Internal Bootable DVD in
the EFI Boot Manager menu, then press the Enter key.
OPTION 2: Manual addition
1. From the Boot Option menu, select Boot Option Maintenance.
2. From the main menu of the EFI Boot Maintenance Manager, select Add a Boot Option.
3. From the Add a Boot Option menu, select Removable Media Boot [ACPI].
4. When prompted, enter the description for this boot option as: Internal Bootable
DVD.
5. When prompted, enter the Boot Option Data if desired. This description can be blank.
Example: Boot from a Bootable CD or DVD.
6. When prompted with Save changes to NVRAM [Y-Yes N-No]: press the Y key.
The Add a Boot Option screen appears.
7. Select Exit. The Main Menu, Select an Operation screen appears.
21
HP CONFIDENTIAL Codename: Hondo Part Number: 359984-002 Last Saved On: 3/16/04 3:30 PM
8. When prompted with Save Settings to NVRAM [Y-Yes N-No]: press the Y key.
9. Click Exit. You will be brought back to the Main Menu, Select an Operation screen.
10. Click Exit. The new option appears in the Boot option menu.
11. Press the ESC key and follow the prompts to return to the EFI Shell.
NOTE: If you want to boot to your DVD drive by default, you must move this to the top of the boot
manager menu.
0