Solved

Permission denied when trying to access host computer from another computer

Posted on 2004-10-11
6
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

I am not an networking expert, and I do not know alot about networking. However, our small company has two computers linked together through ethernet. Both computers can view each other through the "view workgroup computers". However, only the host computer (P4) can access the non-host(P3). However, when i try to double click on P4 from P3 under "view workgroup computers" it says something like "unable to access P4, please contact your network administrator" or something along those lines... I think maybe i need to tick something somewhere on P4 to allow P3 to gain full access to it. Both computers are running WinXp Pro. And i have managed to get the printer to work with both computers simply by setting it up in the printer options.

Someone please help ASAP, its really hard to do my job without the two computers networked properly.
0
Comment
Question by:z_zez_z
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dramacqueen
ID: 12284224
Hi z_zez_z,

What protocols are you using (TCP/IP, NWLink, NETBEUI etc)?  If you don't know, click on the network icon that's probably visible bottom right on your task bar.

Does the problem happen irrespective of the user you're logged on as.  Do both computers have the same set of users with the same passwords?
0
 

Author Comment

by:z_zez_z
ID: 12284695
Hi,

it uses TCP/IP, i don't think they have the same user name or anything like that, i just formated both of the computers and reinstalled win xp on boths... however, this time i disabled the automatic update thing and it seemed to work... but now im getting all these windows pop up messages saying that my ip address has been leaked out... this happened before aswell... but when i update it, these messages goes away, however, the network may not work again... tooo complex...

but i really do wish i could get rid of the popup messages... because some of them are very rude and my bosses think i have been looking at porn sites... =/

any suggestions??

-zez
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
abu_deep earned 500 total points
ID: 12284760
Do you have identical username/passwords set on all machines?also do u have a shared folder on each pc..
and just to make sure that u have a share folder on each pc try to look at this article ..
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;304040


One more thing you can try:


Windows XP (at least PRO) defaults a setting in Local Security Settings to something very unhelpful.
If all this does not solve your problem, check Local Security Settings, Network access: Sharing and security model for local accounts.  This may be set to (default) Guest only - local users authenticate as Guest.  Change this to Classic: local users authenticate as themselves.

Start/run: gpedit.msc
   Local Computer Policy
     Computer Configuration
      +Windows Settings
         +Security Settings
           +Local Policies
             +Security Options
         
          Double-click on Network Access:Sharing and Security Model for local accounts--
                 --change to "Classic - local users authenticate as themselves"

FOR HOME USERS ONLY WHEN ALL ELSE FAILS:
Look for and set these properties as shown also

Network access: Allow anonymous SID/Name translation     ==> Enabled
Network access: Do not allow anonymous enumeration of SAM accounts     ==> Disabled
Network access: Do not allow anonymous enumeration of SAM accounts and shares          ==> Disabled
Network access: Let Everyone permissions apply to anonymous users     ==>      Enabled



also if this has not solve your promlem try this …. Turn off DHCP both machins ,before you statically assign an IP address of 192.168.1.100,101 and subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 and you should be good.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abu_deep
ID: 12284793
also make your self  pretty sure that firewall softwarer(if u have one ) are trust your local ip address ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:z_zez_z
ID: 12284870
i don't think im going to risk downloading windows updates at this stage, as it could potentially stuff up the network again...
again, thankyou very much with all your help... i think "also if this has not solve your promlem try this …. Turn off DHCP both machins ,before you statically assign an IP address of 192.168.1.100,101 and subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 and you should be good." is very helpful, i tried this before while viewing one of the strings u posted... and it worked well...

However, the messages title "messenger service" is very annoying, is there anyway of getting rid of that?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dramacqueen
ID: 12284890
z_zez_z,
If you're getting lots of pop-ups, especially if they're rude, it's possible that you've got a virus or two.  At the very least you've got a bunch of cookies or other links on your computer which you need to get rid of.  You might want to install a spyware detector/remover.  Have a look at http://www.spybot.info/en/index.html for one very good one.

Good luck!
0