[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

TV Tuner (Leadtek Winfast TV2000 XP Deluxe) Remote Control doesn't work, any ideas why?

Posted on 2004-10-11
7
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I got this Tuner a year ago but never took it out of the box. When I installed it today, I found out that everything other than the remote works. What may cause the remote to not work? I changed the batteries but nothing else came to mind. My configuration: P4 2.44ghz, 1gb ram, 800GB HD, ATI Radeon 9500 Pro, Plextor External DVDRW.

Thanks,

Basar Kizildere
0
Comment
Question by:BasarKizildere
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 210 total points
ID: 12286258
The IR transmitter or IR receiver may be broken (you did install the IR receiver, didn't you?).
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Wakeup
Wakeup earned 165 total points
ID: 12288289
also realize if it is IR, then it is line of sight.  The receiver needs to be in view of the IR on the remote.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BasarKizildere
ID: 12292329
Yeah the IR is connected and it's visible in sight. Maybe it went bad sitting in the closet for a year but I don't know why that would happen. Heh. Any other ideas?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12293096
It's possible it never worked, but that's hard to definitively say.  Is there an application that loads at startup into the system tray?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BasarKizildere
ID: 12294018
Yeah, the software that came with the Tuner. It's called Winfast PVR. Thanks for trying to help. How do I give points to people that help? :)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12294230
You do it the same way as accepting an answer.  If you don't want to give all the points, post a note in Community Support for a reduction of points so that you can do a partial award.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BasarKizildere
ID: 12295478
Thanks, points awarded.
0