Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DE-compile file DLL writtent by Delphi

Posted on 2004-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14

Dear advisor !

Is it possible to de-compile a file DLL writtent by Delphi.
I already write an application by Visual FoxPro. But i know that there is  DEFOX to decompile VF. So i intent to write some DLL from Delphi and put DLL into VF.

Whether my solution is ok for safety

Thank for all consider
0
Comment
Question by:namcit99
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 12284779
Yes, it is possible to decompile a Delphi DLL to Assembler. It is NOT possible to convert a Delphi DLL to it's original sourcecode, though. There's just not information in the DLL (in general) to do a decompilation.
But why do you need to decompile the DLL if all you want to do is call the DLL from your FoxPro application? All you need to know is how to call DLL functions from FoxPro and know how to convert the syntax of the Delphi DLL methods to FoxPro headers so FoxPro knows which types of parameters it needs to pass.
But it might be easier to just create an ActiveX control in Delphi and use that from FoxPro. Or if FoxPro is a .NET based version, then use Delphi 8 for .NET to write the DLL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:namcit99
ID: 12284914

I do not need to decompile. What i ask, it is possible to decompile into original sourcecode

i write a simple dll
*--------
library aaaaa ;
function Total(X, Y: Integer): Integer; stdcall;
begin
  Total := x + y ;
end;
exports
  Total ;
begin
end.
*---------

I already compile to dll with name project1.dll

Please show me how to call that dll from Visual FoxPro 7.0



0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 12285046
>What i ask, it is possible to decompile into original sourcecode
definitivly no
0
 

Author Comment

by:namcit99
ID: 12285086

Yes, i know from answer.

How to call from VF when i write a dll like that
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 120 total points
ID: 12285238
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dv_foxhelp/html/lngdeclare___dll.asp

DECLARE INTEGER Total IN aaaaa.dll INTEGER X, INTEGER Y;

It's a bit of a guess, though. And there could be some type conflicts between FoxPro and Delphi, especially concerning strings. Which is why an ActiveX control would be a lot easier.
0