?
Solved

Opening a word doc from remote location thru http programatically which has image ,tables

Posted on 2004-10-12
6
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,

  i am facing some problem in opening a word doc from remote location thru http programatically which has images ,tables.

The code used for the functionality is as follows:

     
Stream = response.GetResponseStream
        Dim str As StreamWriter
        flePath = "c:\aspo\temp_ject.doc"
       
        Dim s2 As FileStream
        If fs.Exists(flePath) Then
            fs.Delete(flePath)
        End If
        fs = Nothing
 
        Dim bryRead As System.IO.BinaryReader
        bryRead = New System.IO.BinaryReader(stream)
        Dim by(resnet.ContentLength) As Byte
        Dim x As Integer : x = bryRead.Read(by, 0, resnet.ContentLength)
        Dim bryWrite As System.IO.BinaryWriter
        Dim fs2 As System.IO.FileStream
        fs2 = New System.IO.FileStream("c:\aspo\temp_ject.doc", System.IO.FileMode.CreateNew, System.IO.FileAccess.Write)
        bryWrite = New System.IO.BinaryWriter(fs2)
        bryWrite.Write(by, 0, by.Length)
        bryWrite.Close()
        bryRead.Close()
        stream.Close()
        fs2.Close()

Note:
No problem in opening a normal imageless,tableless document using response object GetResponseStream()  and saving it.

Problem is in having images,tables in the binary content of GetResponseStream. The file is getting saved and the file of same bytes, but unable to open in word application.

Is there anyother way to solve this issue.

Thanks in Advance,
jaba



0
Comment
Question by:jaba_net
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 12285447
Have you tried modifying this code to just read a DOC from disk and write it to another location on disk - i.e. remove the HTTP component from the app. In this way you can eliminate if the problem is in how the data is moved over the HTTP link or if it is in the way you are dealing with the file itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaba_net
ID: 12285576
Hi julian,

 As you said its locally working fine but using http we are facing problem. Ordinary text content coming properly thru http but images giving problem unable to open the document itself


Thanks in advance,
jaba
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 12285682
Ok - I am a bit confused - can you clarify for me

Situation 1

Application opens doc WITH images and tables - data read from C:\aspo\temp_ject.doc and writes to C:\aspo\temp_ject2.doc i.e. no HTTP [Works|Fails]?

Situation 2

Application receives doc by HTTP NO images and tables - data readfrom Response.GetResponseStream and writes to c:\aspo\temp_jet.doc [Works|Fails]?

Situation 3

Application receives doc WITH images and tables data - readResponse.GetResponseStream and writes to c:\aspo\temp_jet.doc [Works|Fails]?

Which work and which fail?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:RanjeetRain
RanjeetRain earned 500 total points
ID: 12286976
Who has written the code on the server-side? Do yo have control over it? If you do, add a content-type header to the Response stream. Something like this should eliminate your problem:


Response.AddHeader "Content-Type", "Application/Octet-stream"

This causes the stream to be treated as a binary stream.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 500 total points
ID: 12287367
How are you accessing the word document - are you issuing a URL to the file? If so then the server should automatically set the ContentType for you.

Can you give us a sample of the URL you are trying to read from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaba_net
ID: 12662291
Hi,

Thanks for the tip the problem was with the ContentType.

regards,
jaba
0