[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

**** Need To Create a Online Diary URGENT ****

Posted on 2004-10-12
10
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Experts,

I need some ideas on how to create a online diary as webpage(s)?

I dont know which way to start or how to go about creating one, so if anyone can give me some idea's, URL's, program example's etc, it would be a great start!

This online webpage/website diary needs nearly all the functions as a real handbook diary - add & update information that is added to diary...

My web-programming skills lie in HTML, JavaScript, PHP, ASP, PERL, CGI.

This is urgent and need answers/ideas/examples/hints fast!

Thank you

Sean
0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:php-webdesign
ID: 12284975
is it for 1 user or more users?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 12285317
If its for one user you will need to create the following i assume

A page to add a record to a diary and maybe a page to edit

and everytime the day ends a new page to be added for you to update, is that correct.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 12285382
php-webdesign <-------------more than one user will be adding info and updating info...

apresto <--------- yes you are correct, everyday the main page is different, e.g main page needs to change depending on the days date,  plus user should be able to lookup previous dates and the page belong to that date, appears...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 12285423
I presume you will be using a database to store your records, if this is the case the whole date thing, including looking up previous records isnt a problem, which database are you using, if any?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:php-webdesign
ID: 12285427
well... then you have to create it with database support;

database diary

table: users
fields: user_id, name, password

table: entries
fields: entries_id, content, user_id, date_created, date_edited

So you need to create a login script for the users, and when they logged in get THEIR data from the database.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frugle
ID: 12285560
hosted solutions - most, if not all are FREE.

http://www.diaryland.com/

http://www.my-diary.org/

http://www.deardiary.net/

http://www.gotdiary.com/

http://www.opendiary.com/

Opensource solutions


http://sourceforge.net/projects/myday/ - A web diary or blog exclusively for personal use. Written in PHP using a MySQL database backend. It supports login, date/time stamps, themes through CSS, multilanguage and a Blogger-like API to post entries remotely.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/memoranda/ - Memoranda (formerly known as jNotes2) is a cross-platform diary manager and a personal project management tool.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/tojo/ - Tojo is an online collaborative journal/diary system written in PHP, allowing multiple users to add entries to a page, with a new page every day. It is designed for small groups in mind, and thus works differently from a BBS/forum or blog.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/tdiary/ -  Web-based diary system (like weblog) written in Ruby. It is able to add comments by readers. Currently supported Japanese and English.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/mad-thought/ - Mad.Thought is an web based journal/diary program developed in PHP with 2 main goals of multiple database backed support and ease of use and installation.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/webcalendar/ - WebCalendar is a PHP application used to maintain a calendar for a single user or an intranet group of users. It can also be configured as an event calendar.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/borg-calendar/ - BORG is a calendar and task tracking system written in Java. The calendar provides a nice month view, month-print, email reminders, popup reminders and to do list. The task tracker tracks issues through various states.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/acalproj/ - A web based event calendar that does not require a database server. It is made to be easy to install and to be able to run on just about any typical ISP's server with PHP installed.

Other Scripts

http://www.hotscripts.com/search/654583.html - hotscripts.com search for calendar

http://www.hotscripts.com/search/654598.html - hotscripts.com search for diary

http://www.hotscripts.com/search/654605.html - hotscripts.com search for journal

and if all fails...

GOOGLE!
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 12285567
yes i will be using a Access DB.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frugle
ID: 12285862
by choice?

Mike
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 12288034
yes because i dont know to use sql databases etc
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
pratap_r earned 2000 total points
ID: 12297260
may be you should try Blogging!?? http://www.blogger.com 

its more or less your online diary

Enjoy!
Pratap
0