Solved

disable JTabbedPane

Posted on 2004-10-12
13
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,


I have a JTabbedPane with 3 JPanels and one JTabbedPane...

JTabbedPane  main = new JTabbedPane();
JPanel            a1    = new JPanel();
JPanel            a2    = new JPanel();
JPanel            a3    = new JPanel();
JTabbedPane  b_main = new JTabbedPane();
JPanel            b1    = new JPanel();
JPanel            b2    = new JPanel();

main.add("a1", a1);
main.add("a2", a2);
main.add("a3", a3);
main.add("b menu", b_main);
b_main.add("b1", b1);
b_main.add("b2", b2);

If I have two JButtons, button1 and button2, in my b1...and when I click button1, I will process some function, at the same time, I don't want users to change tabs...how can I do so??
0
Comment
Question by:xenia27
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12284742
First, try if

         main.setEnabled(false);

helps.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12284767
This can certainly help:

       void setEnabledAt(int index, boolean enabled) : Sets whether or not the tab at index is enabled.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12284784
>> I don't want users to change tabs
So you could disable all tabs:

for (int i=0; i<main.getTabCount(); i++)
    main.setEnabledAt(i, false);

And afterwards enable them again (replace false by true in the above)
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Naeemg
ID: 12284810
Do u want to display any tab strip when user clicks on button?
if so, then
suppose u want to show the panel, 'a1' when uer clicks button.

main.setSelectedComponent(a1);
OR
main.setSelectedIndex(0)

if u want to disable then
main.setEnabled(true)


Naeem Shehzad Ghuman
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12284845
>>if u want to disable then           // *disable*
>>main.setEnabled(true)             // true???


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expertmb
ID: 12284911
this should be sufficient no need to go for each tab.
in action performed set false once processing is over then enable tab by setting true flag.
setEnabled(boolean enabled)
0
 

Author Comment

by:xenia27
ID: 12284929
mMm...I'm confused...
OK...I have two layers of JTabbedPane, right?  And when I click on button1 which is in b1...I would like to disable all other tabs...a1, a2, a3, and b2...the only thing will work is button1 and button2...

If I would like to use setEnabledAt, should I do this?
main.setEnabledAt(index, false); and b_main.setEnabledAt(index, false); right???
0
 

Author Comment

by:xenia27
ID: 12285048
OK...I got what I want with setEnabledAt...but I'm confused about the index part...
I mean the second layer....how can I count the index?  like what's the index number of b2???
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12285087
>>b_main.add("b1", b1);
>>b_main.add("b2", b2);

The index of b2 in b_main is 1 (of b1 is 0)
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 250 total points
ID: 12285099
So, when clicking the button:

for (int i=0; i<main.getTabCount(); i++)
    main.setEnabledAt(i, false);

b_main.setEnabledAt(1, false);  // to disable b2
0
 

Author Comment

by:xenia27
ID: 12285100
OK...I got it...Thanks~~~~~  ^__^
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12285111
Thank you
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expertmb
ID: 12285116
you would have done it by setting the tabbedpane to flag false and true.
0