Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Limiting logins to a fix number

Posted on 2004-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
My company is building a client server app. The client connects to a server-based compoent that controls access to a database. We will be selling the app on the basis of customers buying licences for a fixed number of connections to the sever component. I have to work out the approach to take and how to implement this scenario (just the licensing requirement).

Could some one point me in the right direction to find  a reasonably detailed discussion of the issues.
Is there a white paper on this?

I'll up the points if you are willing to provide the discussion yourself rather than just pointing me towards existing documentation.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:philjh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:checoo
ID: 12285222
one of the most common way to implement software liscense is by the use of a hardware security key called hasp. This is hardware device connected to the servers USB/COM port and your application can be configured to read the liscense information from this.  Check out the following site --

http://www.ealaddin.com/hasp/default.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:philjh
ID: 12285346
Thanks for the response but this isn't a road we want to go down as we don't want our customers to be burdened.

I have read that the .net framework class libraries are full of out-of-the-box mechanisms for dealing with all kinds of licensing requirements, but i can't find any specific discussion of them. I also assume that my specific, per client license, scenario is a very common one.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TRUENEUTRAL earned 200 total points
ID: 12286574
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpguide/html/cpconlicensingcomponentscontrols.asp
will show you how to mimic COM licensing for your component.

You will then need to somehow designate within the license how many seats it is for

If you want to do concurrent users:
Then you will need to track somewhere (file, registry, database) how many users are actively logged on.
Then on each logon, you check how many are logged on and compare to the license.

If you want to do a set group of users:
You will need to provide some way for the admin to specify these users
On each logon, you just need to check if the user is in the list

The most illuminating links may be those to other companies that have already been down this road:
http://www.sgi.com/support/licensing/flex.html

http://www.developer.com/db/article.php/630451

http://www.bizintelligencepipeline.com/howto/showArticle.jhtml?articleId=46800409&pgno=2


You might also look into buying a product that does this for you:
http://www.gppsoftware.com/lllib/lllib.asp

http://www.rainbow.com/license%5Fmanagement/

0
 

Author Comment

by:philjh
ID: 12287301
Thanks.
0