Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot Select Text To Edit

Posted on 2004-10-12
6
Medium Priority
?
841 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm using Photoshop CS (Version 8.0) and am having trouble using the text tool.

I can successfully add text to a layer but if I then try to edit this text I cannot select it.

My colleague has, what we thought was, an identical installation.

Double clicking on the text layer on her machine selects the text.  Doing this on my machine doesn't do anything!

Wondered if I'd accidentally set some option somewhere.

Any help greatfully received.
0
Comment
Question by:ollertonk
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:php-webdesign
php-webdesign earned 123 total points
ID: 12284903
try cntrl-click on the text layer in the layers window
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Fahdmurtaza
Fahdmurtaza earned 126 total points
ID: 12285873
well all you have to do is to check the check box labeled 'auto select layer' up above near menu bar. Then select the layer or double click over it and you'll get the editing cursor. Add your content thats all.
Regards,
Fahd Murtaza
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 126 total points
ID: 12288171
When you double click on the text to re-edit do you still have the text tool selected? Does the type layer in your layers palette have a big T in it?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Fahdmurtaza
ID: 12305246
at least respond to us dear!
Regards,
Fahd Murtaza
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ollertonk
ID: 12345662
Apologies for the delay in replying but I've been off work sick.  

On returning to work I can now select the text without any difficulty.  (It seems a week off has done whatever numerous re-installs and re-boots couldn't).

I'll keep checking and assign the points accordingly if the issue arrises again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Fahdmurtaza
ID: 12345894
Ok man got you but keep in mind that question not commented for at leat 21 days get discarded from here.
Regards,
Fahd Murtaza
0