[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Refresh Internet Explorer via Active Directory

Posted on 2004-10-12
7
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Is it possible to refresh internet explorer web page  via Windows 2000 active directory either using scripts or enabling within active directory

Any Ideas would be great

Cheers

Darren
0
Comment
Question by:DarrenJackson
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Alexdelen
ID: 12285319
Is it at logon or at any time during the day?

greets

Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarrenJackson
ID: 12285373
At timed intervals during the days or when they open up internet explorer both are good for me
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Alexdelen
ID: 12285396
Are you the author of the webpage you want to refresh?

if not I would use sheduled tasks in windows to start a little script that would close the open browser and start a new browser with the right url in it.

Alex
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12285511
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:corneliup
ID: 12285534
Changing Internet Explorer’s Default Start Page
To change the default start page for Internet Explorer, proceed as follows:
1. Download and install AutoIt, from
http://www.hiddensoft.com/autoit
2. Place autoit2.exe in the netlogon folder
3. Create a logon script that maps localy the netlogon folder, execute “autoit2 scriptfile” and then delets the maped folder:

##start logon script##
@ECHO OFF
net use r: \\your_server\NETLOGON
%0\..\autoit2 scriptfile
net use r: /delete
##end logon script##

Here scriptfile is a text file that contains the following:

##start scriptfile##
Run, control.exe inetcpl.cpl
WinWaitActive, Internet Properties
Send, http://www.jesseweb.com{Enter}
##end scriptfile###

Then you should disable changing home page setting:
Edit your group policy
go to User Configuration
Administrative templates
Internet Explorer
Disable Changing home page settings
"Prevents users from changing the home page of the browser. The home page is the first page that appears when users start the browser.

If you enable this policy, the settings in the Home Page area on the General tab in the Internet Options dialog box appear dimmed.

If you disable this policy or do not configure it, users can change their home page.

If you set the "Disable the General page" policy (located in \User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer\Internet Control Panel), you do not need to set this policy, because the "Disable the General page" policy removes the General tab from the interface."

You can also use kixtart.exe (a scripting language) in a logon script to change the default home page


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexdelen earned 500 total points
ID: 12285759
Create a webpage copy it to every desktop

index.htm

put this code in it

<html>
<head>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="REFRESH" Content="20;URL=http://www.microsoft.com">
</head>
</html>

Where Content = Refreshtime in seconds and URl the page you want to refresh

And set this page as default page in your browser
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarrenJackson
ID: 12442794
Sorry for not coming back sooner guys but work commitments come first

I haver tried all the above

But the best & simpliest that answers my question is from Alexdelen

I will just add this to my webpage

Nice One

Many thanks for all who contributed

Darren
0