Solved

Which one is the greatest!!

Posted on 2004-10-12
5
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi. I am new to web languages. I have used some javascript and ASP recently and understand their usefulness.

Previously I have been using HTML on very static webpages-nothing fancy- u understand! But as u know SOONER OR LATER U get sucked in!!!

Now I am wondering, which one should I use ASP? JSP?? PHP?? CGI??HOW DOES A GUY KNOW??

Does anyone have any ideas or article somewhere that compares these things. What is JSP anyway??

Billy Needs Help!
0
Comment
Question by:billysaw
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 125 total points
ID: 12285240
My vote would go for PHP. Its one of the most easiest and programmer friendly language.
JSP( javaserver pages) would come a second best but a bit of understanding of java is needed.(INMHO).
ASP has its main drawback neing that its limited to windows and iis. You can use it with other web servers but through third party connectors.

What you should be questioning urself is what kind of clients are you going to reach out for.
Cross platform ( PHP/JSP)
Microsoft dependednt users (ASP)
But thats my opinion and there will be others who differ :-)

You can find several comparisons in these links
http://www.sitepoint.com/print/server-side-language-right
http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/030200-1.shtml
http://www-106.ibm.com/developerworks/web/library/wa-sssl.html?open&l=962,t=gru,p=sssl
http://www-106.ibm.com/developerworks/linux/library/l-script-survey/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JRSharpUK
ID: 12285411

I would also go with PHP, using XHMTL and CSS.

ASP is very limited in what it can do, with being very object orientated and also a Microsoft Product which means you can bet its only ever going to be runable on IIS/windows even though you can get add-ons for unix etc but in my experience your best with staying clear from ASP.

ASP.NET has its adavantages, specially with being able to script with a prefered language www.asp.net

But in some cases it will depend also on how you want to progress with this, job wise ASP.net may be the best option with all the .NET packages as this is a growing trend and the market is looking for .net programmers all the time.


Jim
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:srini5474
ID: 12286167
I strongly suggest u to go for ASP.NET as it contains rich source of wht other web development tool has and more over for a begginer ASP.NET would be hand full when comparing with other tool once u expertise in ASP.Net u can easily adopt to other environment. So i go with jim
And my second option would be JSP as it is platform independant. But it takes time to expertise your self with JSP or PHP.
For a begginer ASP or ASP.Net would be advisable. Later u can switch to other languages. :-)

This link would help u to learn basic of ASP and ASP.NET

http://www.w3schools.com

the above site is only for begginers.

Go thru this site if u plan to use Visual studio.NET for developing ASP.NET Application..

http://www.dotnetextreme.com/asp.asp#articles

hope this helps u
regards,
SrinivasanS
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Diablo84
ID: 12290924
I would also recommend PHP.

Its a very easy language to learn, its open source and is constantly being developed. Its cross platform so it will run on any server (and so is not restricted to Windows boxes) it has a wide range of capabilities, even better OOP (Object Orientated Programming) capabilities with the latest release (PHP 5) and is just generally, in my personal opinion, a great language to work with.

Here are some resources:

- A great tutorial for starting out: http://www.w3schools.com/php/

- The official site: http://www.php.net/ (download of php also available here).

- The quick reference manual*, a list of all the available functions:  http://www.php.net/quickref.php

- The pear project, class extensions for php: http://pear.php.net/

*Another great feature of PHP is the online support, the manual is the #1 resource for most PHP programmers and contains a great many things including documentation for all of the available functions, examples of use and even user contributed notes.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Adesso21
ID: 12345701
My 2 cents worth.. PHP

Forget the rest and just learn PHP... you will not regret it

Then you can set up a L.A.M.P.{Linux Apache MySQL PHP} solution and make all your dreams come true.

Just some good advice.. take it or not ..

Adesso21
0