Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Memory allocation

Posted on 2004-10-12
6
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Please I am trying to allocate the memory and I have this compilation error :

Memory allocation failure (536870921 items of size 8 bytes)
Allocated memory before this call: -2147481980 bytes

How could I do to solve this memory allocation problem ?
Thnaks youi
0
Comment
Question by:bertinoflex
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rstaveley earned 100 total points
ID: 12285582
You've attempted to allocate just over 4G. A 32-bit memory pointer can only address 2^32 = 4.2 billion locations (i.e. 4GB).
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 12285603
The solution for your problem depends on your application. Why do you need such a large allocation?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:aravindtj
aravindtj earned 100 total points
ID: 12300338
Hi,
 check variable that sets the size.
 check whether that is initialized properly.
 the same thing occured to me also.
 Betterway to use size_t as a data type insteed of bare int 's.

 Even though compilers allows such a large allocation, you system may hang up.

All the best.
0