Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Firewall Help - List of Ports I should close.

Posted on 2004-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Can anyone tell me if a list of firewall ports that you should always close ?  My ports are currently marked as stelth which I assume is not the same thing.
0
Comment
Question by:Northumberland
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 12285410

Stealth is better than Closed - it won't even admit the port exists that way.

Still, it is better to Stealth or Close everything inbound unless you specifically need it open.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WanMan
ID: 12285674
What Chris said.

I would set the firewall to stop ALL ports by default and then only open up the ports you need.

Under normal circumstances, unless you are hosting services inside your firewall then you don't need to allow ANY traffic inbound, except in response to a request from inside.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 12288093
Both correct.  Trying to "block all bad ports" is an unrewarding lifetime career.  The only sane approach is to block everything by default, and then open the things you actually need.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WanMan
ID: 12296727
" Trying to "block all bad ports" is an unrewarding lifetime career. "  What a good way of putting it! May I quote you (anonymously)?
0