Solved

2 PC's connect without hub/routher, just cable and ethernet cards

Posted on 2004-10-12
13
42,017 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have 2 PC's
One has XP, the other has W2k. Both have an ethernet card.

How can I connect one to the other WITHOUT a hub/router, just by using the 2 ethernet cards and a cable (i know I need a 'special' kind of cable).... Can someone please outline...
0
Comment
Question by:siddiqua
13 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 20 total points
ID: 12285559
Networking Two Pc's with a crossover cable


Each PC will need a NIC (network Interface Card) and you will
need a Cat5 Crossover cable (this is different from a normal
network cable!

Here what a crossover looks like and how it differs from a
straight through cable
http://www.makeitsimple.com/how-to/dyi_crossover.htm

OR my website :0)
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/pete.long007/patchlead.htm



*****Setting up on XP*****

Basic XP Home Networking Guide - How To Network Two PC's
http://www.tweakhound.com/xp/basicxpnet/basicXPnet1.htm

Description of File Sharing and Permissions in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;304040

*****General Info*****

http://www.bytescribe.com/support/networking.htm

http://theresourcefork.com:81/WWWserver/techinfo/Build_Your_Own_Crossover_Cable/index.shtml#chap4 (Good site with Networking info & Illustrations)

http://www.nuevaecija.net/articles/CrossOver/crossover.php

How to set up a home network without using a hub
http://www.comusolv.com/support/printmodule/network_with_no_hub.htm

Setting up a home network between two computers
http://www.epinions.com/cmd-review-41D6-5C355BF-39FBC8A4-prod1

*****Networking Hardware*****

Home Network Kit
http://www.bobtailed.co.uk/html/home_network_kit.html
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12285566
Hi siddiqua,
First you'll need what's called a crossover cable.  You can typically find them at Radio Shack, or many hardware suppliers.
Or, make your own: http://www.makeitsimple.com/how-to/dyi_crossover.htm
http://www.duxcw.com/digest/Howto/network/cable/cable5.htm

Then see this PAQ for info on gettting the network working: http:Q_20960308.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12286067
Hi, PeteLong

Had a short look on your site "nice" lots of info..

Cooledit
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_Jochen_
ID: 12286771
1.) Buy a crosslink
2.) connet hem with the crosslink
3.) Give an IP-Adress to both computers (IP have to be inthe same net e.g. 192.168.0.1 and 192.168.0.2; with subnet mask 255.255.255.0 and no default Gateway)
finish

jo
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12289126
cooledit thanQ thats the old site for the new one go to www.petenetlive.com :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jagadeesh_motamarri
ID: 12289615
Its not really a big deal....Just follow the below steps

1. Take a serial cable and connect your tested computer with another on Com1

2. Open the network-icon in the control-panel-window of your tested computer

3. Click on "Add"

4. Double-click on "Service"

5. Click on "Microsoft"

6. Double-click on "File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks (Microsoft Network is installed)"

7. Click on "Identification"-tab

8. Give your computer an easy name (keep it in mind!) and fill out the other lines with fantasy names

9. Click on "Configuration"-tab

10. Click on the button "File and Print Sharing" Both boxes in this window must be checked (if not: check them)

11. Click on "OK"

12. Click on "Add"

13. Double-click on "Protocol"

14. Click on "Microsoft"

15. Double-click on "IPX/SPX Compatible Protocol (Protocol is installed)"

16. Double-click on "Dial Adapter"

17. Click on "OK" (Computer is loading drivers and wants to restart)

18. Restart the computer

19. Repeat all steps with the computer you want to connect

20. Declare folders or files on the host computer as "shared". To do this, right-click the object you want to share, click on sharing (a window opens)

21. Click on "Shared as"

22. Click on "Full" (optional)

23. Start the program Direct Cable Connection in Start/Program/Accessories on both computers

24. Follow the instructions of the program (set one of the computer to host and one to client)

25. Select the serial connection through Com 1

26. Wait until the guest computer asks for the name of the host computer and type the name you used at the identification for the host computer
You get connected and the guest should be able to see or load files from the host computer.

Good luck!

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 12289673
what are trying to do, copy a bunch of files from on PC to another?
 The best way to do this is put both the hard drives in the same computer.  Make a slave and a master.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jagadeesh_motamarri
ID: 12289786
hi...even these link should help u...

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/qa/qa20030213.shtml

http://www.smallbusinesscomputing.com/webmaster/article.php/3293481

and even lots of tutorials on home networking are available at
http://www.homenethelp.com/

and some more useful links for the same...

http://www.extremetech.com/article2/0,1558,9293,00.asp

http://compnetworking.about.com/library/weekly/aa070801a.htm

http://www.pcmech.com/networking.htm


hope this will clear all ur doubts abut home networking



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chalapa
ID: 12906078
Hi
First install u r NIC cards in two system and add ip address
then use cat 5 cable and RJ45 connectors use cross over conection  see the following  URL
http://www.makeitsimple.com/how-to/dyi_crossover.htm


thank you

chalapathi


0
 

Expert Comment

by:HR_Mexx
ID: 12922895
Serial connection is useless (115kBit MAX !)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:skoniarz
ID: 12944538
Install NETBEUI on each computer. Then after that is done, install the IPX protocols.

For each machine assign in an IP Address under the TCP/IP Protocol. You must also put a subnet mask in. Standard mask is 255.255.255.0. When this is done you try pinging the other computer.

To PING.

Open Run
Type CMD
Type PING [IP Address of other machine]

This hopefully will solve your problem
0