Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Catalyst 2900 IP address

Posted on 2004-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17

How can I see the IP address of the switch, is it the below reported x.y.z.19 ?
Or is it the address of the first PC in VLAN1 ?
Thanks


Switch#sh run
...
...
<text omitted>
interface FastEthernet0/26
!
interface Vlan1
 ip address x.y.z.19 255.255.252.0
 no ip route-cache
!
ip default-gateway x.y.z.1
ip http server
!
<text omitted>
...
0
Comment
Question by:minicuc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dr-IP
ID: 12285678
On that switch the IP address of VLAN, 1, is the IP address of that switch. If it doesn't match the network addresses of your PC's you will probably want to change it so you can manage it remotely from your PC’s.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netspec01
ID: 12286196
VLAN 1 is the default management VLAN.  An address is assigned here so that you can manage the switch.

1. If you only have a single network, the management address of the switch should match your workstation network
2. If you have a routing device and want to separate your management VLAN from your normal network traffic you can have a separate management VLAN, thus a separate addressing scheme
0
 

Author Comment

by:minicuc
ID: 12286250
Actually i have that IP address information (x.y.z.19 255.255.252.0)
and I know there is the switch and then connected to it there is only 1 PC.

I want to find out if x.y.z.19 is actually the IP of the switch or of the PC (so if I ping x.y.z.19 who is answering me ?). What if the IP of the switch were not configured at all ?
Thx
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
netspec01 earned 500 total points
ID: 12286383
The address on the VLAN is the management address of the switch.  If you don't have an IP address on the management interface you will be unable to perform telnet, http, snmp, syslog and other remote management functions.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dr-IP
ID: 12286782
If you type ipconfig at the command prompt you will get the IP address of your PC.

C:\>ipconfig

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.2.3 <-----IP address of your PC
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.2.1
0