Solved

VB.NET Database programming question

Posted on 2004-10-12
8
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
This connection string (should) connects to an Access database and its obvious here that it wont connect because VB.NET does not know where the underlying database resides.  What if the application is ported somewhere else like a different folder, would the application still be able to connect to the database.  Its obvious i would need a data source to specify where the underlying database is but what should i do to have the connection string dynamic in a such a way i can port the application without the need of the data source?
 
Dim ConnectionString _
            As String = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Integrated " & _
        "Security=SSPI;Persist Security Info=False;Initial " & _
        "Catalog=Students;Packet Size=4096;Workstation ID=Admin;" & _
        "Use Encryption for Data=False"

0
Comment
Question by:gbilios
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
Comment Utility
When you say ported, do you mean the application is installed lets say on a different computer in a different directory ?,

Bye the way you posted your question twice
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbilios
Comment Utility
okay, sorry for submitting the same question twice.

When i said port , i meant what would happen if the application is moved to a different directory or the database is moved to a different directory.

 
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:arif_eqbal
Comment Utility
Use Application.StartupPath to get the current Folder i.e. where your EXE is residing, either store the MDB file there or create a relative path

eg
say you store your database in a folder called Database within the folder that holds the exe then

Path=Application.StartupPath & "\YourDataBase.mdb"

then use it in the connection string
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:checoo
Comment Utility
rather than hard coding the database path within the application, you can use a app.config file to store the location of the database. Then at runtime you can read that setting and build your connection string accordingly.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:gbilios
Comment Utility
I tried that.  I got an error.

The connection objects open method fails
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbilios
Comment Utility
This is the connection string now to connect to an access database.
I tried that code you suggested.  The call to the connection object's open method fails

Dim ConnectionString As String = _
        "Jet OLEDB:Global Partial Bulk Ops=2;Jet OLEDB:Registry Path=;" & _
        "Jet OLEDB:Database Locking Mode=1;Data Source=C:\SCC313\Project4\Students.mdb;" & _
        "Students.mdb;Mode=Share Deny None;" & _
        "Jet OLEDB:Engine Type=5;Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Jet OLEDB:" & _
        "System database=;Jet OLEDB:SFP=False;persist security info=False;" & _
        "Extended Properties=;Jet OLEDB:Compact Without Replica Repair=False;" & _
        "Jet OLEDB:Encrypt Database=False;Jet OLEDB:Create System Database=False;" & _
        "Jet OLEDB:Don't Copy Locale on Compact=False;User ID=Admin;Jet OLEDB:" & _
        "Global Bulk Transactions=1"
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:arif_eqbal
Comment Utility
what method are you trying config file or Application.StartupPath
Check the path that you have built through a msgbox is it OK ??

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
arif_eqbal earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
C:\SCC313\Project4\Students.mdb;" & _
        "Students.mdb;Mode=Share Deny None;" & _

the mdb name is repeating
0