Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

compare current Intrusion Detection System !

Posted on 2004-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
there's many IDS: snort, Cisco IDS, RealSecure, NetProwler, Dragon, etc...
please experts, tell me their features; comparing their abilities, their strengths, their weakness.
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hoaivan
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12298007
Do you really need IDS ?
It's a forensics tool, and although a very useful part of the security picture, it won't actually prevent intrusions without weeks worth of tuning and false positive removal...  and even then, I would not trust an IDS with upstream ACL modification and TCP reset ability not to do anything with my genuine traffic !
If you want to prevent intrusions, rather than detect (and notice a few days later), then you need an IPS.
Look at the IPS 5500 from TopLayer for example - www.toplayer.com.  :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:hoaivan
ID: 12298513
i just do some researches on IDS, not for choosing which product to buy/use.
and i wanna have a perspective of ids products.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 1500 total points
ID: 12299821
SC mag have done a few vendor-neutral reviews in the past:

http://www.scmagazine.com/products/index.cfm?fuseaction=GroupTestDetails&GroupId=5876

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12312748
sounds like a very general question. So: do you have any problems keying in IDS in yur favorite search engine?
Or what else do you expect as answer?
0