Solved

Number to dial ISP

Posted on 2004-10-12
9
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi All,

Please can anyone help me how to find a telephone number to make connection to an ISP(like T-mobile, E-Plus) for accessing internet. Please reply as earliest as possible.

Dinesh.
0
Comment
Question by:dineshb_2001
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12286032
hi, dineshb

Here is a provider who covers the most of the world
http://www.net2roam.com/calc.html

But what kind a connection are you looking for ISDN/Modem ?...

Cooledit
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12286216
You can't just dial up any old ISP and connect. You need an account with that ISP (login/password), so you have to find that particular ISP's local number to dial...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_Jochen_
ID: 12286549
Are you looking for an Call by call Provider ?
You maybe look by www.freenet.de.
If you want to dial in via Mobile phone (t-mobile or e-plus) you need an account there.
Go to thei Homespage in the custom or support area and you will find what you need.

jo
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12286589
hi, dineshb

try have a look here
http://smartsurfer.web.de/

Is it needed for Germany ?.... Are you German.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dineshb_2001
ID: 12286629
HI Jochen, IRmoore, Cooledit

  Well I Have a laptop(installed red hat linux) , a Globetrotter card which I will be using as modem to dial and a SIM card from E-Plus . I want to dial using AT commands through minicom using the command atd******** via GSM. So for this also I need a account in one of the ISP`s.

and one more problem I have is when I give enter the pin and checking whether registered to GSM network , it`s working fine. Now I need a number to dial ISP for connection. So for this also I need a account from ISP`s.

 please let me know what is a procedure to dial using globetrotter card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dineshb_2001
ID: 12286714
Hi, cooledit I am not a germany but I stay here for my studies.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
_Jochen_ earned 250 total points
ID: 12288177
I think wheter you need an account or not depends on what provier you want to use to dial in.
I think the Handy pin isnt´t enough.
When you dial in you have to make a RAS connection via GSM Modem and then you need an account and an Password to log you on into the provider network (Internet). Maybe the provider uses one Account and Password for everybody who dials in and divide the users about theiir mobile numbers.
jo
0
 

Author Comment

by:dineshb_2001
ID: 12291455
Hi Jochen,

  I think you will help my problem. The thing is that I am using laptop and installed red hat linux in that. So there is no question of making RAS connection via GSM as this is in windows NT.

 One more thing is that I have a number , username and password of T-mobile to dial. Can u please tell me how to dial to t-mobile via GSM.

please answer this as earliast as possible.

Dinesh.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_Jochen_
ID: 12295301
hi,
i don´t know how to do in Linux.
In Windows you have to install a virtual gsm modem driver, which emulates the gsm modem in the mobile phone or gsm Card.
you maybe have a look on the homepage from the gsm-Card or Mobile Phone vendor for an modem driver for linux.
sorry, but i´m not a Linux expert.
0