Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opening GDB files from MS Access is it possible ?

Posted on 2004-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,649 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Iam trying to open a GDB file from access is it at all possible ?
0
Comment
Question by:mSchmidt
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 12287116
Are you talking about Interbase files?

If so I this should be possible through ODBC if you have the Interbase ODBC driver.

You can pretty much open any Database file in Access if there is an ODBC driver for it.

As far as I know the visigenic driver that ships with Delphi will do the trick. It's been a while since I touched a delphi environment - at the time this was the only driver arround for Interbase files - maybe someone knows of another driver.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
NickUpson earned 2000 total points
ID: 12288118
there are other odbc drivers including one from www.easysoft.com but you need to start with more basic info:

you need to install the correct version of interbase or firebird that was used to create it
it MAY be possible to access it with a higher version but a backup & restore must be
done first.

Then you can try to access the database (don't think of it a a file, it's an entire database)
from the interbase/firebird tools, once that's ok then you can access it via odbc
0