Solved

Compaq Presario cds 524

Posted on 2004-10-12
9
289 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello,

I formatted the hard drive on the above without taking a backup of the drivers, doh!! I have tried to install windows 95 98 but the I am unable to get the cd drive to work. I have downloaded various ide cd rom divers of driverdownload.com but to no avail. On boot I can see that the drive is being accessed but I tend to get the errors, no device found. Has any one got any seggestions?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Cyart
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12286134
Doesnt a primary cd drive work without the drivers.  how else could you get windows installed in the first place?  try loose wires connected to the drive, etc.  Or you could install the drivers from a bootable floppy disk

Cheers
Cof
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12286139
Doesnt a primary cd drive work without the drivers.  how else could you get windows installed in the first place?  try loose wires connected to the drive, etc.  Or you could install the drivers from a bootable floppy disk

Cheers
Cof
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 12286437
If it's an older computer, I have had luck using Mitsumi CD drivers.  Usually worked for me 80% of the time.  I'm not 100% sure, but did you or did you not get Windows installed?  You say "tried to install windows 95 98".  Please re-confirm.  Did you try downloading the basic Win98 bootdisk?  It usually works.  Could be the CD drive it just cooked?  Did it work before?  If you can get your hands on a different CD drive, see if it works.  For that matter, if you can get one that works, install Windows, shutdown, remove the cd drive, and put your back in.  Windows 98 should reconise the CD drive out of the box. (once Windows is installed)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Cyart
ID: 12290534
I downloaded the windows 95 boot disk but with no joy I will try the 98 boot disk I got the 95 disk off of bootdisk.com
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 12291009
Most of the 95 bootdisks I have seen don't have CD support. (unless they specifically tell you it does)  Try the 98 disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyart
ID: 12291153
cheers will give it a whirl tomorrow
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyart
ID: 12295612
Just tried the 98 boot disk, not device found!!!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eccs19 earned 125 total points
ID: 12296706
I would suggest seeing if you can borrow a drive from a friend to see if it works.  You should at least be able to get the OS loaded, then you can hook up your drive to see if it actually works.  Do you know if your drive is an IDE or is it hooked up to a separate controller card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyart
ID: 12297992
I know its a ide drive but I havent taken the thing to bits yet to get at things.
0