Solved

Problem with harddrive defrag.. computer is lagging really slow

Posted on 2004-10-12
9
394 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I don't know how and why this happened. my computer has gotten really slow the past few days, it just suddenly turned like this. Sometimes when I open rpograms, it would take forever. It normally take ms 10 s to boot up windows xp.. now it's taking 1.5 minutes to load. I have norton utilities and under the utiltiies integrator, it says that my disk is not fragmeented and that it's only 44% fragmeneted, so I tried fragmenting it with norton speed disk.. after fragmeenting, the integrator still said 44% after several reboots. I tried fragmeenting 3 more tiems and it still doesn't work. So I tried using windows disk fragmenter and it still doesn't work. I tried windows disk checker and it doesn't show that my hdd has any problems. My computer is still lagging sometimes and I don't know why. I'm guessing it's something wrong w/ the harddrive but how do I fix this? Thanks.

My computer specs are as:

AMD athlon 2400
MSI K7250 dual channel
512 ddr 400
80gb wd 8mb cache
ati rad 7500
0
Comment
Question by:albertgates
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 100 total points
ID: 12286161
Hello albertgates =)

First run Defragmentation in Safemode !!
Second use some Diagnostic tools to verify if ur hard drive is in Good state or not !!!!

Fujitsu >> http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic
IBM and Hitachi >> http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT
Maxtor/Quantum >> http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
Samsung >> http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html
Seagate >> http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
Western Digital >> http://support.wdc.com/download/ >> www.westerndigital.com

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 12286637
Try disabling some of the things that are in startup so that your RAM isn't being used up.  Check in your BIOS that the drive is being detected as capable of DMA mode, not PIO.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:katacombz
katacombz earned 100 total points
ID: 12288025
try downloading and runing disk keeper, it seems to be more efficient than windows defragmenter.
they have a 30 day trial of thier software, and it has features like the ability to schedule defrgmentation to take place during the slowest tiem of the day.

http://www.executive.com/downloads/downloads-r.asp

if defragmenting the drive deleting all temp files etc do not help run hardware diagnostics to test teh drive adn ensure it si not having problems.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:smiffy13
smiffy13 earned 100 total points
ID: 12293407
Why do you think it's a disk problem? The problem sounds more like a virus to me. Is your a/v up-to-date? Try running Stinger: http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/ or Housecall: http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ Also worth checking is the Event Viewer (Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Event Viewer) anything other than "Information events" should be investigated.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ddrdan
ddrdan earned 100 total points
ID: 12298028
Lets try the number one reason defrag fails  .............  Turn off the screen saver....... It's probably getting to 44% and the darn screen saver turns on.

Right click on the desktop and go to properties. Set screen saver to none.

For the slow boot & the defrag fault, check your sys tray like Callandor said. Also, go to this web site and learn how to adjust your services.
http://www.blackviper.com/WinXP/servicecfg.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 12540867
Can we split the points? All the contributors seem to have made relevant comments.
0