Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way of selecting all the remaining questions automatically from a radiolist? (with the Incorrect answer)

Posted on 2004-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Suppose I want to remove page validation on an exam to let the page automatically update the datasource based on a timer. The problem here is that some users may not have answered all questions before the page updates. This will result in some of the Radiobutton.selecteditem.text/values being returned as blank. This is the problem. I am getting the error cannot be set to null object.

Is there a way of selecting all the remaining questions automatically from a radiolist? (with the Incorrect answer)

The datavaluefield is what contains the correct or Incorrect values.

Any suggestions?

Im using VB.NET
0
Comment
Question by:pgilfeather
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bramsquad earned 2000 total points
ID: 12288897
i posted this after you accepted the answer to the question i helped you with, have you tried this...

For nCount = 0 To RadioButtonList.Items.Count - 1
      If RadioButtonList.Items(nCount).Selected = False Then
             RadioButtonList.Items(nCount).Value = "NoSelectedValue"
      End if
Next

~b
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hans Langer
ID: 12291417
Do you have more than 1 RadioButtonList in a page , or just 1 for each page ?


For the code of you can add

if  not RadioButtonList.SelectedItem Is Nothing then
For nCount = 0 as integer To RadioButtonList.Items.Count - 1
      If RadioButtonList.Items(nCount).Selected = False Then
             RadioButtonList.Items(nCount).Value = "NoSelectedValue"
      End if
Next
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hans Langer
ID: 12291464
Sorry , Problem with the connection,

Do you have more than 1 RadioButtonList in a page , or just 1 for each page ?

Try This

      If Not RadioButtonList .SelectedItem Is Nothing Then  ' that mean RadioButtonList have not SelectedItem
         For MyIndex As Integer = 0 To RadioButtonList .Items.Count - 1
            If RadioButtonList .Items(MyIndex ).Value = "NoSelectedValue" Then
               RadioButtonList .Items(MyIndex ).Selected = True
               Exit For
            End If
         Next
      End If

GL
0