Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

moving the columnvalues array into a VB array

Posted on 2004-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi folks
I'm writing a VB app that loops through the documents in a Notes view as follows and moves the values in the view into a variant array using .ColumnValues
    While Not oDoc Is Nothing
        Dim s() As Variant
        s = oDoc.columnvalues
        'manipulate s here
    Wend

However when it comes across views that contain saved conflict documents it does bizarre things like creating a 2d array for certain fields
ie. my array s when there is no conflicts
s(0)  = "blah"
s(1) = "blah"
s(2) = "blah"
s(3) = "blah"

with conflicts it might load up my variant array as follows
s(0) = "blah"
s(1) = "blah"
s(2)
s(2)(0) = "blah"
s(3)  = "blah"

I however dont know how to handle this as, if I refer to s(2)(0) each time, then my program will crash when it doesnt have a value ?
and s(2) on this occasion doesnt have a value

I hope this makes sense

Any help appreciated
Paul

0
Comment
Question by:skintpaul
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 900 total points
ID: 12286531
Well, that's because the columnvalues in theirselves can be arrays too.

Isn't there something like a normal variant in VB ?  Try
dim s as variant

This should create a variant, of type array, with values of type variant too (that can be arrays themselves)

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12286651
Please post your relevent code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skintpaul
ID: 12286772
Folks
I found the answer. I'm going to use ISarray(s(x)) to determine how to handle each item of the array.

Thanks for your efforts. I have another question that I'm about to post regarding Notes View Column names

Paul
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12290757
Actually, that's the way it is handled in LotusScript as well.
0