?
Solved

Cooling Beeps

Posted on 2004-10-12
8
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello all,

I have a Thermaltake Case with a 3 Ghz Intel Processor and the associated Heatsink fan.

As you know, the Thermaltake case allows the adjustment and reading of temprature from the front of the case by twisting dials.

For me to read the CPU Temp, I had to attach a probe to the CPU somehow. I couldn't stick it underneath so I managed to make it stay between the Heatsink and the CPU.

Now, every so often, I get a series of beeps indicating that the temprature of the cpu is slowly rising. It's just annoying. I don't think the temp is rising out of the ordinary but it may be because of the way the probe is sitting that may be the cause.

It's been like this for nearly a year now. Any ideas on what I can do to remedy the situation?
0
Comment
Question by:Jetheat
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 12286360
There should be NO space between the cpu and heatsink, or heat will not be properly dissipated.  The right place for a temperature probe is actually underneath the cpu, in the middle of the socket.  It's difficult to position one there, but you should not compromise your heatsink if you want it to work and if you don't want your cpu to overheat.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12286489
Callandor is correct the heatsink should in full contact with the CPU. Do not place anything in between them. I have a Zalman Heatsink and they have some holes in the base of the heatsink so I shoved my probe into that. Works pretty good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jetheat
ID: 12286513
I see, ok, I'll have to have another go at sticking it underneath the CPU. What is the substance called which will allow the sticking of the probe to the underneath of the CPU chip?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12286578
I don't know of any recommended material, but if you put some thermal paste around it and support it with a piece of sponge, that will press it against the cpu for a more accurate reading and the paste will help to conduct the heat to the probe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jetheat
ID: 12286609
Wouldn't adding a paste to the underneath of the CPU interfere with the chips on the underside which may need to be in contact with the Motherboard body? What about the possibility of shorting between the chips with the aid of the paste connecting them - Is  this possible?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12286797
I haven't looked underneath a P4 to see if it's a flat surface, but if it looks like the top, it would be safe.  The 478 pins around the middle perform the communication with the rest of the world which you have to avoid getting paste on.  On AMD's, you have to be careful not to get anything on the "bridges".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jetheat
ID: 12286832
With the P4, Its got the pins around the outside and in the middle, it's not flat. It has small chips spread out much like and arial view of a City with lots of buildings.
So I don't know whether I can attach the probe to them along with the paste.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12286883
The best you can do then is to just use something like a small sponge to press the probe against it.
0