Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless Networking

Posted on 2004-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I'm troubleshooting a problem for a customer of mine. Here is the problem - I've got 2 PC's  a desktop pc with Windows ME connected to the Internet via USB Modem plus it also has a belkin wireless adaptor. I've also got a laptop running XP Home with built in wireless card.

I have got them working using the conventional wired network card but trying to connect these using the wireless networks cards seems to be more tricky the pc's cant see each other.

If you have any ideas - much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:kmt1609
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
WanMan earned 252 total points
ID: 12286408
Could you clarify something for me please? Is it the USB Modem that has the wireless adaptor, or the desktop PC?

If the latter, then you will need to make sure that

a) The cards are able to connect in peer-to-peer mode, sometimes known as ad hoc. Wireless cards can connect in one of two modes, "infrastructure" (where they connect to an access point) or "ad hoc" (where they connect to other devices - their peers).

b) The card on the desktop PC has some method of routing packets from that interface out towards the internet. I'm sorry but my experience with Windows ME is insufficient to give you a step-by-step on that one.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 248 total points
ID: 12286432
To save bandwidth, all broadcasts are not sent over the air. That means the netbios broadcasts don't work.
Simply put a LMHOSTS file on each PC, else setup a WINS server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WanMan
ID: 12295985
kmt1609,

any news?
0