[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

special text effect laser like, howto

Posted on 2004-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
In the following flash introduction a special text effect is used, lightning / laser like. See it:
http://www.sottos.be/v2/intro.html

I do not think this effect is in Swift. So how is it done?

Any tutorials out there explaining this or a similar effect?

Any tools out there that can create this type of effect?

Any downloads out there with this type of effect?
0
Comment
Question by:dutchfoxer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hsmtp
ID: 12286356
Hi dutchfoxer,

It is video effect. Made in AfterEffects or similar program.
Use zoom to see it.
You'll not be able to recreate it using just Flash or any other vector program (Swift 3D, etc)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vickerleung
ID: 12286664
Dutchfoxer,

Just to add a few words~

This kind of design can be done with a few clicks in AfterEffects 5 or 5.5
Many other effects are supplied too
And actually they have a library just like swift that you ave mentioned

Affect Effect is a product of Adobe
So it is not free of course, however you may try to find some torrent ~_~

Cheers :)
Vicker
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:dutchfoxer
ID: 12287847
??

Can you show me a tutorial of AfterEffects where a text effect for Adobe After Effects is explained? This way I can check if this is what I need / want, before buying this Adobe Product.

And in case "Adobe after effects" is the right answer.... easy points :) ..... what is the best movie format for Flash, AVI or MPEG?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
hsmtp earned 2000 total points
ID: 12287927
dutchfoxer,

You'll need to get Trapcode Shine plug-in for AE (http://www.trapcode.com/products_shine.html). There are some tutorials on Trapcode website. This Adobe product will cost you a lot :) It is used for TV design often.

Video format - native, FLV (Flash Video) - http://www.macromedia.com/devnet/mx/flash/articles/video_primer.html
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:dutchfoxer
ID: 12367298
Watching many sites, tutorials and demos I have found that the Trapcode light effect will probably come close. But other plugins for After Effects have simular effects or can make the letters fly. So thanks for pointing me in that direction!
0